Thanks for shopping SaveonCitric.com. We want to be your source for shea butter, additives,ingredients, oils, surfactants, soapnuts, and soapmaking products.
Decyl Glucoside Green Surfactant from renewable resources / Plantaren 2000NUP type Quart
INCI: DECYL GLUCOSIDE
CAS: (Blend ) 68515-73-1 and 110615-47-9
Premium Decyl Glucoside for your compounding of soaps , shampoos , body washes, high quality detergent items.
Decyl Glucoside, Polyglucose or Polyglucoside , Decyl Polyglucose ,Decyl Polyglucoside, Decyl glycoside, aka Cognis Plantaren 2000, Plantaren 2000NUP
Decyl Glucoside is a fatty polyglycoside prepared by reacting cornstarch glucose with Natural fatty alcohol. Decyl Glucoside is a natural nonionic surfactant.
It is considered to be one of the best of the New generation of surfactants . In the EU where there are heavy restrictions in place regarding cleanser ingredients, the demand for the alkyl polyglucosides increased dramatically (some sources cite as much as 400% in the space of four years!)
Polyglucoses exhibit the mildness traits of nonionics, with the foam of an anionic. It is this unique characteristic that enables it to be utilized as both the primary & co-surfactant in formulations.
Many companies with a natural focus to their formulations are now turning to this prouduct as their primary, and in some cases only, surfactant. It is so mild that it typically does not require blending with any of the mildness additives although they can be used.
It provides excellent foaming and is easy to formulate with.
Want to rid your formulations of irritating sodium lauryl sufate (SLS)? Do you want cleansing foam, and performance, but want a truly green product is 100% biodegradeable? Try it!
Due to its mildness and great foaming properties, Decyl Glucoside is recommended as a primary or co-surfactant.
Contains no solvents or hydrotypes.
A versatile nonionic surfactant that is very mild and gentle. But tough enough for more serious surface cleaning too!
Naturally derived from corn sugars it is biodegradeable.
Recommended for formulations for sensitive skin!
APPLICATIONS:
* Facial Cleansers (just 2 to 4% in water. Add some Xanthan to thicken!)
* Body washes,
* Hand soaps
* Shampoos
* Bubble baths,
* Cleansing lotions & creams,
* Hair conditioners & cream rinses.
* Hard Surface cleaners -
* Transportation cleaners
* Wash off , natural Veggie washes
* More!
Take a look at the ingredients in top quality shampoos, body washes, shower gels, facial cleansers, natural cleaners, laundry soaps- they often contain decyl glucoside as either a primary or secondary ingredient. This product works well with other actives and will not fall out. In your formulations!
Decyl Glucoside is typically used with our Cocoamidopropyl Betaine in order to vary the feel and smoothness of the foam. Since Decyl has a wide range of compatibility, it is often combined with all types of surfactants without reducing foam volume or stability.
Decyl Glucoside, used as co-surfactant, helps the formulator reduce the total active ingredients content of foaming formulas without altering performance, or cleansing effectiveness plus the foam volume is maintained. And it is easy to thicken.
Decyl Glucoside does not contain any impurities like other surfactans. Its chemical nature and the production process results in a surfactant without ethylene oxide or 1,4-dioxane and is suitable for baby, and pet, products.
Some formulating hints -
- Add Decyl Glucoside to the oil phase.
When mixing - mix into the formulation to prevent excessive foam.
8 Oz and Quart typically ship Priority Mail.If combined with other items we will ship in a Medium or large flat rate box.
We sell larger sizes - gallons, 5 gallons and drums.
The information on this web site is intended for educational purposes only. The statements have not been evaluated by the FDA. The information on this web site is not intended to prevent, diagnose, treat, or cure any disease. Please see a medical professional about any health concerns you have.