Unique selection of Ingredients, Chemicals, Specialty Surfactants melt and pour soaps and supplies for do-it-yourself chemists, hobbyists, and crafters

Allantoin Powder 40 pound

Allantoin Powder 40 Lb
Allantoin Powder 40 Lb
Item# allantoin40
$454.44
Select Quantity:

Buy direct from a top supplier selling ultra pure Allantoin Powder. We carry an excellent quality, top performing Allantoin powder. It is a unique ingredient derived from comfrey. It is typically used for skin protection. Allantoin increases the desirability of cosmetic creams and lotions by its action as a skin protectant. It's use is said to quicken the growth of new, healthy tissue.

Allantoin is used in a wide variety of skin care lotions and creams, sun care products, and hair care products like shampoos and hair gels. You may also find it in cosmetics , lipsticks, shaving creams, bath foams, hair gels, baby powders, and typical lotions and creams.

40 Pound Pack

White, odorless, crystalline powder.

CAS# 97-59-6

Allantoin is safe and effective in the dosage range recommended (0.5 to 2.0%) as a skin protectant.

To add Allantoin into an emulsion product, the emulsion is made and then Allantoin is added during the cooling process, when the product is below 90 degrees F. To incorporate, Allantoin, good mixing is required to thoroughly disperse.

Allantoin is considered to be nontoxic, nonirritating and non-allergenic.

There are rules and regulations about the following statements for non-prescription, drug products containing Allantoin at 0.5% to 2.0%.

  • For the temporary protection of minor cuts, scrapes, burns and sunburn.

  • Helps prevent and temporarily protects chafed, chapped, cracked, or wind burned skin and lips.

  • Relieves dryness and softens cold sores and fever blisters.

  • To treat and prevent diaper rash. Protects chafed skin/minor skin irritation due to/associated with diaper rash and helps protect from/seal out wetness.

    Important Note: Review and research to make sure you are using up to date information. This is just general information to assist you. Buyer must verify.

    FDA, the U.S. Food and Drug Administration says Allantoin at 0.5 to 2.0% concentration can be used for the prevention and treatment of chafed, chapped, cracked, sunburned or wind burned skin or lips, cold sores, fever blisters and diaper rash, but considers these claims claims as drug claims ( you will need a prescription).

    When Allantoin is added to a personal care product and no claims are made the product remains a cosmetic. Our advice? Only use Allantoin as a cosmetic!

    Solubility: Allantoin is water soluble at 2% or less. Incorporate into the water phase or emulsion of your formula. If you are adding to a water based product, add to water at 120 f or below to avoid crystallization

    Manufacturers cite several beneficial effects for allantoin as an active ingredient in over-the-counter cosmetics: a moisturizing and keratolytic effect, increasing the water content of the extracellular matrix and enhancing the desquamation of upper layers of dead skin cells, increasing the smoothness of the skin; promoting cell proliferation and wound healing; and a soothing, anti-irritant, and skin protectant effect by forming complexes with irritant and sensitizing agents.

    Suggested typical Use Levels in various products:

    Lotions & Creams: 0.5 2.0 %

    Bar Soaps: 0.05 2.0 %

    Lip Balms or Lip Stick: 0.5 - 2.0%

  • Need help? (888) 583-7738
    Thanks for your business!
    SaveonCitric.com