Unique selection of Ingredients, Chemicals, Specialty Surfactants melt and pour soaps and supplies for do-it-yourself chemists, hobbyists, and crafters

Ethoxylated Castor Oil POE 40 32 Oz Quart

Castor Oil POE 40 Ethoxylated Castor Oil 32 Oz
Castor Oil POE 40 Ethoxylated Castor Oil 32 Oz
Item# ethox_castoroil_40
$18.49
Select Quantity:

Castor Oil POE 40 Ethoxylated Castor Oil

PEG 40 Castor Oil is a non ionic vegetable based, Ethoxylated Castor oil (POE 40 ) and has many functions. It is useful as a solubilizer of fragrances, extracts, and perfumes.

Often used as a primary surfactant or soliumilizer in formulations containing fragrances - whether in specialty high fragrance products like room sprays etc..

Very useful in liquid soaps, bubble baths, shampoos, body washes and shower gels, lotions, creams, facial cleansers, cosmetics to solubilize oils and fragrance oils.

PEG 40 / Castor Oil POE 40 is a multifunctional ingredient. It is used as a surfactant, foam booster, emulsifier (typically used with anotehr low HLB emulsifier like a glycol distearate) or glyceryl stearate to create an emulsifier system that is all in one.

PEG 40 Castor oil is very popular as the first choice as a solubilizer to blend oils and fragrances in to water based systems, often even over polysorbates.

It also helps products stay blended too.

PEG 40 / POE Castor oil is also used as a foam booster, lubricant in industrial applications, dispersant and even a lubricant.

It finds uses in cleaning, textile and metalworking applications too.

Can be added to formulas as is. The typical concentration 1 - 12%, or more depending on application.

For external use only.

Picture for illustration only. POE Castor Oil is a hazy amber liquid.

Synonyms: 40 Mol Castor Oil Ethoxylate, 40 Mol Ethoxylated Castor Oil, Castor Oil Ethoxylate POE 40, EMULPHOR EL 719, PEG 40 Castor Oil

Technical Information:

HLB Value: 15 (used for oil-in-water emulsions).

pH 5.5-7 (3% in water).

Cloud Point: 185 f (85.0 c )

Non HAP

Hazy Amber Yellowish Liquid

8.9 Pounds per Gallon

Pour Point is 56 F (13 C)

Good Solubility in Water

32 Oz


Need help? (888) 583-7738
Thanks for your business!
SaveonCitric.com