Unique selection of Ingredients, Chemicals, Specialty Surfactants Melt and pour soaps and supplies for do-it-yourself chemists, hobbyists, and crafters
Need help? (888) 583-7738
Castor Oil 55 Gallon Drum
Grade #1 Castor Oil, a top Quality Castor Oil
CASTOR OIL has a wide variety of uses. Uses for this renewable, bio-degradable and eco-friendly product are:
All Vegetable Based - no animal derived products. No Animal Testing on our Castor Oil
Our Castor Oil is Free of : Gluten Wheat , Peanut, Tree Nut, wheat, grain, dairy, egg, fish .
No Residual Solvents
NON GMO Castor Oil
Used in a wide variety of applications!
Soapmaking - Check your superfatting chart. Sometimes using castor oil will require more sodium hydroxide since it has a high ricinoleic acid content. In softer products, like shampoo bars and skin-care products it is excellent. Without using other oils, it produces a transparent soft soap. In combination with over vegetable oils, however, it makes a very nice moisturizing and wonderfully emollient, hard bar of soap.
In the yard, use castor oil to get rid of Moles. Blend it in with our all natural corn based surfactant, Decyl Glucoside, and spray in the mole holes in your yard to rid it of those pesky critters.
Blend in 1 tablespoon of pure Decyl Glucoside with 12- 14 Oz of Pure Castor Oil and put it in your hose end sprayer. For a pump type sprayer add 1 Oz of Decyl Glucoside surfactant to every 32 Oz of Castor oil and then the balance of water up to 2 gallons to treat the mole holes. Spray at least half a gallon in and around the holes. Retreat as necessary. * In tougher situations try adding 2 Oz of natural NEEM OIL to the blend. This will also help with other pesky insects too.
Reported to be good for external use for itches and other skin irritations; in lotions and salves. Castor Oil is a natural emollient and can be applied to the skin and hair as a softener.(keep away from eyes!)
Other uses: Castor Oil is a a good mold release. Blend with ethyl alcohol or odorless mineral spirits as a mold release for concrete in silicone molds (test first)
441 Pound Drum
INCI Name: Ricinus Communis (Castor) Seed Oil
Acid Value : 2.0
Free Fatty Acid (Oleic) 1% Max
Max Saponification Value : .176 (KOH) .182 (NaOH)
Hydroxyl Value : 160 Min - 168
Iodine Value : 80- 90
Moisture & Volatiles, % : 0.25 Max
Bovine Spongiform Encephalopathy/Transmissible Spongiform Encephalopathy (BSE/TSE) free/ Negative
1 -Year Shelf-Life from the date of manufacture kept at ambient temperatures unopened.
Thanks for your business!