Unique selection of Ingredients, Chemicals, Specialty Surfactants melt and pour soaps and supplies for do-it-yourself chemists, hobbyists, and crafters
Need help? (888) 583-7738
Candelilla Wax 10 Lb
INCI: Euphorbia cerifera (Candelilla) Wax
Candelilla Wax is a pale yellow vegetable wax found on the leaves of the Candelilla shrub. The leaves are boiled, releasing the wax which is skimmed off in the process. The shrub grows in semi-arid climates.
TYPICAL APPLICATIONS INCLUDE:
Chewing Gum base, Cosmetics, Polishes, Precisions Casting, Lubricants, Adhesives, Paper Coating and Sizing, Electric Insulators, Candle Making /Wax Compositions
CASTING: Candelilla’s exceptional molding qualities capable of reproducing fine detail make it a superior precision casting wax. Properties, such as chemical stability, water repellency, high melting point, and good electrical resistance, make Candelilla useful in electronic and electrical products, liquid and paste polishes and waterproofing compounds.
Candelilla Wax is harder than beeswax and has twice the thickening power. When using Candelilla wax to replace Beeswax in your formulas, cut usage in half and test.
Candelilla Wax has extraordinary film forming & protecting properties, great for vegan lip balms.
Can also be used in scrubs to thicken and add viscosity.
Can also be used in soap making to quicken trace.
Candelilla Wax is compatible with most vegetable and mineral waxes and a large variety of natural and synthetic resins.
This package size is for the 10 lb. You can choose 4 of these for a good price break. The price break will show up in the cart automatically.
Candelilla Wax is FDA approved for end use under regulations 21CFR, 175.105, 175.320, 176.180, 184.1976 and is CTFA listed.
Candelilla Wax is GRAS listed
Thanks for your business!