Unique selection of Ingredients, Chemicals, Specialty Surfactants Melt and pour soaps and supplies for do-it-yourself chemists, hobbyists, and crafters
Need help? (888) 583-7738
Cetyl Alcohol 1 Lb
Cetyl Alcohol, a very widely used fatty alcohol, popular as a stabilizing emulsifier / co-emulsifier, common as a non-gelling thickening agent , known for its stable consistency. Another benefit it gives to products, is that it is comprised of 95% fatty acids derived from vegetable oils, primarily coconut and palm oils. No animal products are used in it.Appearance: White flakeOdor -Typical faint fatty alcohol odor.
CAS # 3653-82-4
In addition to the more common applications, like emulsion stabilizing for example, cetyl alcohol it is also used for its excellent after feel, as an emollient, moisturizer, viscosity stabilizer, and as a foam enhancer in water based products.
Solubility - Cetyl Alcohol is soluble in diethyl ether, and acetone, and some other solvents (Test for compatibility)
It is slightly soluble in alcohol. Insoluble in cold water. Partially solubility in hot water
Typically Cetyl alcohol is typically melted with other key ingredients prior to use.
Typical concentration is 0.5- 8%.
Types of uses / Applications: Cetyl Alcohol is sued in formulations to make all kinds of creams, lotions, shampoos, conditioning agent , hair conditioners. In creams and lotions it improves feel and texture, while also thickening and adding body. In shampoos and conditioners it adds texture and smoothing and feel to the product, and helps with improving wet comb out. In body body washes it adds nice feel to the product while also adding body and thickening.
In makeup products like lipsticks, and other non water based products, it adds emolliency and consistency.
INCI: Cetyl alcohol
HLB = 15
Also known by the chemical names Hexadecan-1-ol and palmityl alcohol
If you are buying other items we will combine shipping.
* We sell larger sizes of Cetyl Alcohol up to 50 Lb Bags and multiple bags.
Thanks for your business!