Unique selection of Ingredients, Chemicals, Specialty Surfactants Melt and pour soaps and supplies for do-it-yourself chemists, hobbyists, and crafters

Cetyl Alcohol 55 Lb (25 kg)

Cetyl Alcohol 55 Lb (25 kg)
Item# cetylflk-55lb
$134.95, 5/$661.55, 10/$1,296.10
1 - 4
5 - 9
10+
$134.95
$132.31
$129.61
Select Quantity:

Cetyl Alcohol

Cetyl Alcohol is a widely used, all-purpose, emulsifier / co-emulsifier, that is compatible with almost all common cosmetic ingredients. It is a common non-gelling thickening agent that's used throughout the cosmetic industry for its  stable consistency, and the other benefits it  gives to products. It  is comprised of 95% fatty acids derived from vegetable oils, primarily coconut and palm oils.

 Cetyl Alcohol is used to formulate all kinds of creams, lotions, shampoos, conditioning agent , hair conditioners. In creams and lotions it improves feel and texture, while also thickening and adding body. In shampoos and conditioners it adds texture and smoothing and feel to the product, and helps with improving wet comb out. In body body washes it adds nice feel to the product while also adding body and thickening. 

In makeup products like lipsticks, and other non water based products, it adds emolliency and consistency.

It is an easy to use natural thickener / rheology modifier that will improve the texture of all formula containing an oil phase. 

 In addition to the more  common uses (emulsion stabilizing for example) it is also used for its excellent after feel, as an  emollient, moisturizer, viscosity stabilizer, non gelling thickening, and foam enhancer in water based products. 

 Cetyl Alcohol is an excellent addition to you hair and skin care products. It is environmentally friendly, is a green product as a thickener. Plus cetyl Alcohol adds good after feel in lotions and creams, and in hair conditioners offers good comb out ability. 

Typical use 0.5 - 8%. (Usage above 3% may cause Soaping in Emulsions) 

Solubility - Cetyl Alcohol is soluble in diethyl ether, acetone, some other solvents. (Test for compatibility)It is slightly soluble in alcohol. Insoluble in cold water. Partially solubility in hot water        

Common Trade Names:Cetyl, Cetyl Alcohol, Cetyl Alcohol NF, 1-Hexadecanol,  Alkonat 16, Alfol 16, Lorol C 16, Lanette 16,CO 1695                

INCI Name, CAS No.

  • INCI Name: Cetyl Alcohol
  • CAS no: 36653-82-4
  • EINECS no.: 253-149-0
  • 1-Hexadecanol

Specifications

  • Appearance: White Flakes or pastilles
  • Odor:Typical Mild Waxy Odor
  • Acid Value: .5 Max
  • Saponification Value: 1 Max
  • Hydroxyl Value: 226 to 235
  • Iodine Value: 1 Max
  • Required HLB Value: 15.5 Max
  • Melting Point: 113°F to 124°F
  • Solubility: Insoluble in water. Soluble in IPA and Mineral Oil
  • Flash Point: 320°F

Storage

Keep in a cool (preferably below 85°F, the cooler the better), dark and dry store-room.

Shelf Life

Under optimal storage conditions, in original unopened drums/containers, maximum 18 months.


Need help? (888) 583-7738
Thanks for your business!
SaveonCitric.com