Unique selection of Ingredients, Chemicals, Specialty Surfactants Melt and pour soaps and supplies for do-it-yourself chemists, hobbyists, and crafters

Cetearyl Alcohol 5 Lb

Cetearyl Alcohol 5 Lb
Cetearyl Alcohol 5 Lb
Item# cetearyl-5Lb
$31.20
Select Quantity:

Cetearyl Alcohol is a great vegetable sourced fatty alcohol used to thicken,add emollience, stabilize emulsions, and add moisturizing properties to hair and skin care products.

Cetearyl Alcohol is a mixture of cetyl and stearyl fatty alcohols derived from vegetable sources, and ours is the 30 / 70 ratio, a very common, useful ratio for a wide variety of applications. It is very effective for adjusting the viscosity / thickness of the formula and increasing emollience and moisturization properties in emulsions. cetearyl Alcohol helps create richer, creamier, smooth products, and also enhances foaming abilities.

This is the 30-70 ratio 30 Cetyl / 70 Stearyl.

Use: Melt before use to 120 to 150 F for best results add to the hot water phase. Typical usage rate 0.5-15%.

Also known as Cetyl-stearyl alcohol or cetostearyl

Specifications
  • Cetostearyl Alcohol 30:70 ratio
  • Appearance: White flakes or pastilles
  • Mild characteristic fatty alcohol odor.
  • Not soluble in water. Partially soluble in alcohol.
  • INCI Name: Cetearyl alcohol

    External use only


  • Need help? (888) 583-7738
    Thanks for your business!
    SaveonCitric.com