Unique selection of Ingredients, Chemicals, Specialty Surfactants Melt and pour soaps and supplies for do-it-yourself chemists, hobbyists, and crafters

Cetearyl Alcohol NF 16 Oz

Cetearyl Alcohol NF 16 Oz
Item# cetearyl-alcoh-16oz
$6.55
Select Quantity:

Cetearyl Alcohol is a widely used fatty alcohol additive. It is used as an emollient, thickener, moisturizer, and as a good stabilizer.

This is the 30-70 ratio 30 Cetyl / 70 Stearyl.

Useful when making lotions, creams, hair shampoos, conditioners and other cosmetics.

Use: Melt before use to 120 to 150 F for best results add to the hot water phase. Typical usage rate 0.5-15%.

Also known as Cetyl-stearyl alcohol

Specifications
  • Cetostearyl Alcohol 30:70 ratio
  • Appearance: White flakes or pastilles
  • Mild characteristic fatty alcohol odor.
  • Not soluble in water. Partially soluble in alcohol.
  • INCI Name: Cetearyl alcohol

    External use only


  • Need help? (888) 583-7738
    Thanks for your business!
    SaveonCitric.com