Unique selection of Ingredients, Chemicals, Specialty Surfactants Melt and pour soaps and supplies for do-it-yourself chemists, hobbyists, and crafters

Cetyl Alcohol 20 Lb

Cetyl alcohol 20 Lb
Cetyl alcohol 20 Lb
Item# Cetyl_alcohol_20
$51.25
Select Quantity:

Naturally derived Cetyl Alcohol is used as an all around good vegetable derived fatty alcohol used as an emulsifier, stablizer, a thickener. Plus it adds good feel and after feel to products. Perfect for your favorite skin and hair care formulations. Derived from vegetable oils,with greater than 95 %, composed of fatty alcohols.

CAS # 3653-82-4

INCI Name: Cetyl alcohol

White pastille with a typical fatty alcohol faint odor.

Cetyl AlCohol is soluble in both water & alcohol.

It is a non-gelling thickener, co-emulsifier if concentration >5 %, viscosity & consistency enhancer (also in waterless products like lipsticks), emollient, moisturizer (attracts moisture), and has some foam boosting in water based formulations..

Typically the Cetyl alcohol is melted prior to use. And the typical concentration is 0.5-6%.

Types of uses / Applications: Cetyl Alcohol is sued in formulations to make all kinds of creams, lotions, shampoos, conditioning agent , hair conditioners. In creams and lotions it improves feel and texture, while also thickening and adding body. In shampoos and conditioners it adds texture and smoothing and feel to the product, and helps with improving wet comb out. In body body washes it adds nice feel to the product while also adding body and thickening.

In makeup products like lipsticks, and other non water based products, it adds emolliency and consistency.

Cetyl Alcohol is often used as an easy to use and natural thickener / rheology modifier tol improve the texture of all formula containing an oil phase.

Cetyl Alcohol is an excellent product to buy in bulk. We sell larger sizes of Cetyl Alcohol up to 50 Lb Bags and multiple bags up to pallets

Appearance - Flake


Need help? (888) 583-7738
Thanks for your business!
SaveonCitric.com