Unique selection of Ingredients, Chemicals, Specialty Surfactants melt and pour soaps and supplies for do-it-yourself chemists, hobbyists, and crafters

Cocamidopropyl Betaine 1 Gallon

Cocamidopropyl Betaine 1 Gallon
Cocamidopropyl Betaine 1 Gallon
Item# Coco_betaine_gallon
$14.99, 4/$53.49
1 - 3
4+
$14.99
$13.37
Select Quantity:

Cocamidopropyl Betaine is a widely used mild, coconut based, biodegradable amphoteric surfactant. It has great foam, and helps build viscosity. Cocamidopropyl betaine offers outstanding performance and is easy to use.

It is highly water soluble in wide pH range, pH: 5 - 6 (10 % aqueous solution). Derived from renewable, natural resources.

CocoBetaine (Cocamidopropyl Betaine) is classified as an amphoteric surfactant. (An amphoteric is unique in that the molecules possess both a positive and a negative charge on their hydrophilic end, giving them a net charge of zero.) Cocobetaine is therfore compatible with anionic, cationic, and nonionic surfactants. Using CocoBetaine (Cocamidopropyl Betaine) to these surfactants will help to improve the foam performance, reduce the irritation of anionic surfactants, increasing cleansing capability of non-ionic surfactants and bridge the gap and allow for the use of a combination of cationics and non-ionics for superior cleansing formulations.

INCI: Cocamidopropyl Betaine

Improves viscosity of cleansing systems

Improves cationic and non-ionic performance

May be used to allow the combination of various polarities

Formulate your own bubble baths, shampoos, liquid handsoaps, cleansing creams and lotions, shower gels, pet shampoos, and more! Provides excellent wetting, and gives good lather and foam. Compatible with anionic, cationic, and nonionic surfactants. Cocamidopropyl betaine has many and varied uses.

Useful as a primary or secondary co-surfactant compatible with anionic, nonionic, cationic surfactants.

Good cleanser & foam booster, viscosity enhancer, excellent conditioning & antistatic agent, moderate emulsifier. USE: add to formulas as is - usual concentration 4-40 % depending on the primary and / or secondary surfactants.

1 Gallon or buy 4 x 1 gallon case for added savings. Price break shows up in cart when you buy 4 or more.

CAS # 61789-40-0

Appearance @ 25C Clear amber / yellow liquid

Odor Mild typical

Color (Gardner) 3.0 max

Total Solids (Wt. %) 36.0

Sodium Chloride (Wt. %) 6.0 max

Density (lbs/Gal) 8.7

pH (5% solution) 5.0

Foam Height (mm@1% actives, 25C,



Synonyms: Cocomidopropyl Betaine Cocamidopropyl Betaine,CocoBetaine,Cocoabetaine,Chembetaine C, CB-35, CB35, Lexaine C,Mackam CB 35,Tegobetaine,CAPB,Miratine BET C30, Amphosol CG, AMPHOSOL CA

We sell all sizes - Quarts to drums.

For a list of general uses for Cocamidopropyl Betaine and other surfactants check out our

Surfactants Formulation
page or look at some of these specific uses for Cocamidopropyl Betaine:

Click for Easy to Make Concentrated Shampoo
Click for Earth Friendly Body Wash Formulation
Click for High Active Clear Gel Shampoo Formulation
Click for Mild, Amide-Free, Clear Body Wash Formulation
Click for Mild Baby Shampoo Formulation
Click for Premium High-Foaming Sulfate-Free Shampoo Formulation



Need help? (888) 583-7738
Thanks for your business!
SaveonCitric.com