Unique selection of Ingredients, Chemicals, Specialty Surfactants melt and pour soaps and supplies for do-it-yourself chemists, hobbyists, and crafters

Cocamidopropyl Betaine 5 Gallon

Cocamidopropyl Betaine 5 Gallon
Cocamidopropyl Betaine 5 Gallon
Item# Cocamidopropyl-Betaine-5gal
$73.25
Select Quantity:

Cocamidopropyl Betaine 5 Gallon
Cocamidopropyl Betaine, is an excellent surfactant to formulate your own bubble baths, shampoos, liquid hand soaps, cleansing creams and lotions, shower gels, pet shampoos, bath bombs, bubble bars and more!

A top quality high foaming surfactant, cocamidopropyl betaine surfactant has excellent foam, characteristics, and can help build viscosity in liquid formulations. Plus, the foam, cleaning, are generally unaffected by hard water. Derived from renewable, natural resources.

Mild, biodegradable and viscosity-building and foam boosting surfactant.The cocamidopropyl betaine gives outstanding foam, foam stabilization and viscosity building properties.

CocoBetaine (Cocamidopropyl Betaine) is classified as an amphoteric surfactant. Amphoteric is unique in that the molecules possess both a positive and a negative charge on their hydrophilic end, giving them a net charge of zero.) Cocobetaine is therfore compatible with anionic, cationic, and nonionic surfactants. Using CocoBetaine (Cocamidopropyl Betaine) to these surfactants will help to improve the foam performance, reduce the irritation of anionic surfactants, increasing cleansing capability of non-ionic surfactants and bridge the gap and allow for the use of a combination of cationics and non-ionics for superior cleansing formulations.

  • Improves viscosity of cleansing systems

  • Improves cationic and non-ionic performance

  • May be used to allow the combination of various polarity type surfactants.

  • EPA DfE(Designed for the Environment) approved, and listed with CleanGredients.

  • Provides excellent wetting, and gives good lather and foam.

  • Compatible with anionic, cationic, and nonionic surfactants.

  • Cocamidopropyl betaine has many and varied uses.


  • Synonyms: Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Cocomidopropyl Betaine Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Caltaine C 35, CAPB, Miratine BET C30, Amphosol CG, Amphosol CA, Lonzaine CO

    Widely used mild amphoteric surfactant derived from coconut oil, highly water soluble in wide pH range, pH: 5 - 6 (10 % aqueous solution).

    Appearance: Typical clear yellow liquid, Typical faint odor.

    Activity: Typical 30%

    CAS # 61789-40-0

    Appearance @ 25C Clear amber / yellow liquid

    Odor Mild typical

    Color (Gardner) 3.0 max

    Total Solids (Wt. %) 36.0

    Sodium Chloride (Wt. %) 6.0 max

    Density (lbs/Gal) 8.7

    pH (5% solution) 5.0

    Foam Height (mm@1% actives, 25C,

    Useful as a primary or secondary co-surfactant compatible with anionic, nonionic, cationic surfactants. Good cleanser & foam booster, viscosity enhancer, excellent conditioning & antistatic agent, moderate emulsifier.

    Compatible with most anionic, cationic, and nonionic surfactants.

    Typical Use: Add to formulas as is (usual concentration 4-40 %). Test formulations to attain desired results

    CAS # 61789-40-0

    INCI: Cocamidopropyl Betaine

    5 Gallon Pail with spout

    For a list of general uses for Cocamidopropyl Betaine and other surfactants check out our Surfactants Formulation page or look at some of these specific uses for Cocamidopropyl Betaine:

    Click for Easy to Make Concentrated Shampoo
    Click for Earth Friendly Body Wash Formulation
    Click for High Active Clear Gel Shampoo Formulation
    Click for Mild, Amide-Free, Clear Body Wash Formulation
    Click for Mild Baby Shampoo Formulation
    Click for Premium High-Foaming Sulfate-Free Shampoo Formulation

    Need help? (888) 583-7738
    Thanks for your business!
    SaveonCitric.com