Mild, biodegradable and viscosity-building and foam boosting surfactant.The cocamidopropyl betaine gives outstanding foam, foam stabilization and viscosity building properties. Useful as a primary or secondary co-surfactant compatible with anionic, nonionic, cationic surfactants. Good cleanser & foam booster, viscosity enhancer, excellent conditioning & antistatic agent, moderate emulsifier.
A mild surfactant with excellent foaming characteristics. Coco betaine surfactant builds excellent
viscosity with anionics in liquid formulations.
CAS # 61789-40-0
INCI: Cocamidopropyl Betaine
Cocobetaine surfactant is an excellent all around soap builing ingredient. All around good performance and coconut derived. generally Easy to use surfactant or co-surfactant used for foam building. Plus it is unaffected by hard water.
Cocobetaine is derived from renewable, natural resources. EPA DfE approved, and listed with CleanGredients.
Formulate your own bubble baths, shampoos, liquid handsoaps, cleansing creams and lotions, shower gels, pet shampoos, and more!
Provides excellent wetting, and gives good lather and foam.
Compatible with anionic, cationic, and nonionic surfactants.
Cocamidopropyl betaine has many and varied uses.
Synonyms: Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Cocomidopropyl Betaine Cocamidopropyl Betaine, CocoBetaine,Cocoabetaine,Chembetaine C, CB-35, CB35, Lexaine C,Mackam CB 35,Lonzaine C, Caltaine C 35, Tegobetaine,CAPB,Miratine BET C30, Amphosol CG, AMPHOSOL CA
A widely used mild amphoteric surfactant derived from coconut oil, highly water soluble in wide pH range, pH: 5 - 6 (10 % aqueous solution).
# APPEARANCE: Typical clear yellow liquid, Typical faint odor.
Typical Use: Add to formulas as is (usual concentration 4-40 %). Test formulations to attain desired results
55 Gallon drum. Appx 450 Lb Net weight. Typically ships on LTL Freight. We will contact you with shipping quote after we get your ZIP and needed information. We need to know if you have a dock, forklift etc. Additional charges for residential delivery and Lift gate services.
For a list of general uses for Cocamidopropyl Betaine and other surfactants check out our
page or look at some of these specific uses for Cocamidopropyl Betaine:Click for Easy to Make Concentrated Shampoo
Click for Earth Friendly Body Wash Formulation
Click for High Active Clear Gel Shampoo Formulation
Click for Mild, Amide-Free, Clear Body Wash Formulation
Click for Mild Baby Shampoo Formulation
Click for Premium High-Foaming Sulfate-Free Shampoo Formulation