Unique selection of Ingredients, Chemicals, Specialty Surfactants melt and pour soaps and supplies for do-it-yourself chemists, hobbyists, and crafters

Fractionated coconut oil MCT 7 Lb

Coconut Oil Fractionated MCT 7 Lb
Coconut Oil Fractionated MCT 7 Lb
Item# cocnut_oil-Fract-8pound
$40.43
Select Quantity:

Coconut Oil Fractionated

MCT Oil

Medium Chain Triglyceride 60-40

INCI: Cocos Nucifera

CAS#: 65381-09

Shipped in a round or F Style Gallon Container HDPE

KOH SAP Value: .329

NAOH SAP Value: .234

Caprylic (C8) and Capric (C10). Applications range from nutritional supplements and food to cosmetics and industrial use.

Most oils derived from plants are "unsaturated" fatty acid triglycerides, with one or more carbon-carbon double bonded long fatty ester side chains which are typically 16 to 20+ carbon units long. The double bonds on the side chains are susceptible to oxidation over time and the reactions with oxygen are what produce rancidity in the carrier oils when they get a few months old.

The whole coconut oil also has some quite long unsaturated fatty acid triglycerides (which is why it is a solid at room temperature).

But fractionated coconut oil has a relatively high percentage of shorter length (C8, C10 ), completely saturated (no double bonds) triglycerides. The smaller fatty acid triglycerides are separated from the whole coconut oil thus we have fractionated Coconut Oil.

Fractionated coconut oil has an much longer, nearly indefinite shelf life. It is lighter, non-greasy, non-staining, liquid oil.

The fractionated coconut oil is a good choice for use with essential oils, as it helps carry therapeutic oils under the skin plus has so many benefits that a carrier oil does not offer.

Fractionated coconut oil can be used in creams, lotions, bath oils, bath salts and for soapmaking.

Fractionated coconut oil is especially useful in face creams where a light oil is desired. It is also a good substitute for sweet almond oil - especially if you are concerned about rancidity or short shelf life.

MCT Oil also known as Fractionated Coconut Oil

Other Names: Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride, Coconut Oil, MCT, Medium Chain Triglyceride oil, MCT 60-40

Color: Clear Odor - Very faint if any Flavor - slight if any. Nearly tasteless.

Need help? (888) 583-7738
Thanks for your business!
SaveonCitric.com