Unique selection of Ingredients, Chemicals, Specialty Surfactants Melt and pour soaps and supplies for do-it-yourself chemists, hobbyists, and crafters
Need help? (888) 583-7738
Coco Glucoside 5 Gallon
Coco-glucoside is a top performing, environmentally friendly, mild, surfactant. Coco Glucoside is primarily made up of C8-C16 fatty alcohol glucoside made from renewable ram materials such as coconut and fruit sugars. It is an excellent choice if you are looking for something with no sulfates, parabens or diethanolamides. It is often found used as a foaming surfactant, emulsifier, and/or conditioner in natural labeled cleansers, soaps, shampoos and body washes and similar products. It is easy to use to make all types of skin and hair care products, foaming cleansers, body washes, scrubs and other great products. Use it anywhere you want all natural cleansing foam.In Shampoos and Body Washes 5% to 50%
Like our top selling decyl glucoside surfactant, which is made from corn sugars, coco-glucoside is completely biodegradable.
Shipped in our new easy to use 5 Gallon pail with spout that is re-sealable and has a great grip in the back for easier pouring
Coco Glucoside / PLANTACAREŽ 818 UP has a high pH-value and for this reason the product contains no preservatives - thus the suffix UP = unpreserved.
Coco Glucoside can be stored in the original unopened containers at below 40° C for at least two years. The product should not be stored at temperatures below 15° C. If PLANTACARE 818 UP is stored at temperatures below 15° C crystallization may occur.
It is recommended to homogenize the product before use by stirring. Containers and storage tanks made of V2A steel (material no. 1.4541) and of V4A (material no. 1.4571) are suitable for storing the coco glucsodeThe product should be heated and stirred until uniform before use. Upon storage also some sedimentation can occur which has no negative effects on the quality.
INCI: COCO-GLUCOSIDE CAS 141464-42-8
Typical Usage amounts may vary - starting suggestions -
Facial Cleansers, Foaming Bath Products - 2% to 20 %
Appearance - Clear to Cloudy yellow Viscous liquid
Coco-glucoside, plantacare 818, Natural Surfactant, coco glucoside, coconut surfactant, CAS 141464-42-8
Thanks for your business!