Unique selection of Ingredients, Chemicals, Specialty Surfactants melt and pour soaps and supplies for do-it-yourself chemists, hobbyists, and crafters

Crothix Liquid Thickener 4 Oz and 8 Oz

Crothix Liquid Thickener 4 Oz on Sale
Crothix Liquid Thickener 4 Oz on Sale
Item# Croth_Liq_4oz
$5.25, 2/$8.95
1 - 1
2+
$5.25
$4.47
Select Quantity:

Crothix Liquid Thickener

Crothix Liquid Thickener is a clear 45% active liquid thickener for aqueous surfactant systems. The liquid Crothix Thickener works especially well in cold mix systems. The Liquid Crothix provides formulators with an easy to use thickener to create shampoos, body washes, shower gels and liquid soaps and other soap based-products that are economical, as well as rheologically appealing.

Additionally, Crothix Thickener requires no neutralization, forms no nitrosamine byproducts, and often contributes to a �conditioned� feel in rinse-off products.

Crothix Thickener can be used to thicken products like shampoos, bath gels, or liquid soaps. Just add the Crothix to the formulation and thoroughly blend it in . ( Typically Crothix liquid does not require heating.) Sometimes gently heating the material to a temperature above 50�C, and then adding it to the cold surfactant base with mixing works better. In most instances, the resultant blend is clear. Check the pH - Crothix works best if the pH is 5.0 or higher. However, it is best to check each individual formulation, since some systems may become hazy if mixed this way. If desired, formulations that are quite viscous can be heated and made easier to stir.

Emulsion-type products like body washes, conditioners and lotions can be easily formulate by incorporating Crothix Thickener into the oil phase and heating the mixture to a temperature above 50�C before forming the emulsion.

Another use for Crothix Liquid (and pastilles) is for when you have added a fragrance or Essential Oil that thins out your formulation. When this happens add a small percentage of Crothix Liquid or pastilles and it will often thicken the formulation back up - often saving your batch. Give Crothix Liquid a try.

Usage Level: 1-5% by Weight

INCI Name: PEG-150 Pentaerythrityl Tetrastearate (and) PEG-6 Caprylic/Capric Glycerides (and) Water

This is for the 4 Oz size, if you purchase two (8 Oz) the price break will show up in the cart automatically.

Need help? (888) 583-7738
Thanks for your business!
SaveonCitric.com