Unique selection of Ingredients, Chemicals, Specialty Surfactants melt and pour soaps and supplies for do-it-yourself chemists, hobbyists, and crafters

Cupuacu Butter 1 Lb and 5 Lb 10 Lb

Cupuacu Butter 1 Lb 5 Lb
Cupuacu Butter 1 Lb 5 Lb
Item# CupuButter1Lb
$17.88, 5/$84.25, 10/$131.71
1 - 4
5 - 9
10+
$17.88
$16.85
$13.17
Select Quantity:

Cupuacu Butter is a remarkable butter native to Brazil. It is extracted by cold pressing the seeds of the Cupuacu tree, commonly cultivated throughout the Amazon basin. Cupuacu butter contains phytosterols, an unsaponifiable component that is reported to regulate the balance and activity of lipids of the stratum corneum.

Common Uses: Since Cupuacu Butter has a high capacity for water absorption, it is an excellent emollient, which can be used in body butters, creams, lotions, and foundations to prevent drying of the skin. Cupuacu Butter is a creamy butter that helps moisturize skin, and is reported to add, smoothness and softness to the skin, while possibly boosting the recovery of natural moisture and elasticity. It is also reported to be highly beneficial for dry and damaged hair, promoting long lasting hydration. Its high water absorption capacity also makes it an effective alternative to lanolin for vegetable-base products.

Our Organic Cupuacu Butter is a creamy butter. It is hard at room temperature. It has a very thick and creamy consistency. Cupuacu butter also has a mild and sweet aroma to it.

Recommended Usage:
  • Bar Soaps: 3% 6%

  • Lotions & Creams: 3% 5%

  • Balms: 5% 100%

  • Hair Conditioners: 2% 5%

    INCI Name: Theobroma Grandiflorum

    1 Pound, 5 Pound, 10 Pound Cupuacu Butter

  • Need help? (888) 583-7738
    Thanks for your business!
    SaveonCitric.com