Unique selection of Ingredients, Chemicals, Specialty Surfactants Melt and pour soaps and supplies for do-it-yourself chemists, hobbyists, and crafters
Need help? (888) 583-7738
DL-Panthenol 1 Lb
DL-Panthenol ( INCI Panthenol ) , is the vitamin B5 powder, an ingredient used in many top skin and hair care products. It is reported to be used to treat inflammation in the skin and reduce redness in skin care. It's moisturizing properties have also been used to help treat dryness, cracking, and flaking of the skin. In hair products Panthenol moisturizing properties have been used to improve hair strength and structure as well as hair shine and luster. Hair Care products ( conditioners and conditioning shampoos. 0.1 to 15 %
After sun care products 0.5 to 2.0 %
Damaged skin / hair care products 0.2 to 2.0 %
Volumizing hair care products 0.1 to 0.5 %
Skin toning 0.5 to 2.0 %
Anti-irritation serum 0.5 to 2.0 %
DL Panthenol is widely used since it is absorbed through the skin in such a way so that it rapidly converts to pantothenic acid, vitamin B5, contributing to healthy living cells in hair. It is reported to be very effective in helping to moisturize the hair, and help prevent moisture loss as well. All of these benefits contribute to making hair healthy and shiny.
Appearance: White powder
Assay (m/m, on a dried basis) 99.0%~102%
Typical Applications and typical usage:
Recommended Usage: Varies with formulation. Typically 1-5%
Specifications: Appearance: White crystalline powderSolubility: Soluble in waterAssay: Min 99.0% Standard: Conforms to FCC/USP SpecificationsCountry of Origin: China
This is for 1 pound, if you select 5 the quantity discount will show up in your cart.
This is a cosmetic raw material and is meant for external use only. As with all of our materials, it should not be taken internally.
Thanks for your business!