Unique selection of Ingredients, Chemicals, Specialty Surfactants melt and pour soaps and supplies for do-it-yourself chemists, hobbyists, and crafters

DMDM Hydantoin Preservative 4 Oz isze

DMDM Hydantoin Preservative 4 Oz
DMDM Hydantoin Preservative 4 Oz
Item# dmdm_hydantoin_small
$4.75, 2/$8.10
1 - 1
2+
$4.75
$4.05
Select Quantity:

DMDM Hydantoin Preservative is a popular liquid preservative system used in a wide variety of formulations due to its broad spectrum preservative properties. Whether you are making shampoos, hand soaps, face creams, sunscreens , lotions, DMDM Hydantoin will be a good broad spectrum preservative.

DMDM Hydantoin is easily incorporated in to products, and is used as a preservative to prevent spoilage from microorganisms.

Typical usage levels are from 0.20 to 0.60 % .

Wide range of effectiveness- Typical pH range of effectiveness is 3 to 9.

Highly effective against gram positive and gram negative bacteria, as well as yeast, mold and fungi.

Easily soluble in water and disperses rapidly. INCI: DMDM Hydantoin CAS: 6440 58 0

Also known as: DMDM Hydantoin, Mackstat DM, Lonza Glydant , and other similar products. 55% Active Liquid.

The 4 Oz size, if you purchase two (8 Oz) the price break will show up in the cart automatically.

Need help? (888) 583-7738
Thanks for your business!
SaveonCitric.com