Unique selection of Ingredients, Chemicals, Specialty Surfactants melt and pour soaps and supplies for do-it-yourself chemists, hobbyists, and crafters

DMDM Hydantoin Preservative 32 Oz Quart

DMDM Hydantoin Preservative  32 Oz Quart
DMDM Hydantoin Preservative 32 Oz Quart
Item# dmdm_hydant_quart
$22.15
Select Quantity:

DMDM Hydantoin Preservative, Widely used broad spectrum preservative

DMDM Hydantoin is a clear liquid preservative system used in a wide variety of formulations due to its broad spectrum preservative properties. Whether you are making shampoos, hand soaps, face creams, sunscreens , lotions, DMDM Hydantoin will be a good broad spectrum preservative.

DMDM Hydantoin is easy to use. DMDM Hydantoin is easily incorporated in to products, and is used as a preservative to prevent spoilage from microorganisms.

Typical usage levels are from 0.20 to 0.60 % .

Typical pH range of effectiveness is 3 to 9.

Highly effective against gram positive and gram negative bacteria, as well as yeast, mold and fungi.

Easily soluble in water and disperses rapidly.

INCI: DMDM Hydantoin

Also known as: DMDM Hydantoin, Mackstat DM, Lonza Glydant , and other similar products. 55% Active Liquid.

CAS: 6440 58 0

Active content - typical 50%

Other similar products - as DMDM Hydantoin, Mackstat DM, Lonza Glydant , and other similar products.

Need help? (888) 583-7738
Thanks for your business!
SaveonCitric.com