Unique selection of Ingredients, Chemicals, Specialty Surfactants Melt and pour soaps and supplies for do-it-yourself chemists, hobbyists, and crafters
Need help? (888) 583-7738
Ethylhexyl Palmitate (octyl palmitate) 1 gallon
Ethylhexyl Palmitate also known as octyl palmitate, is an Ester. It is typically synthetically produced. CAS: 29806-73-3 INCI Name: Ethylhexyl palmitate Clear amber liquid. Insoluble in water, miscible in oils. Saponification value 130 - 160.
Ethylhexyl palmitate is a medium spreading emollient used in all kinds of beauty and cosmetic products, from lotions and creams to many other products. It offers the formulator a product wit good skin feel, and a soft and smooth appearance without an oily feel. Ethylhexyl palmitate offers good feel similar to that of a light silicone or mineral oil, and is often used as a substitute for these in cosmetic products. It is used in all kinds of cosmetics, beauty products as a solvent, a carrier, and a thickener.
Applications: Lotions, Creams, Sun Care, Color cosmetics, pressed powders, skin care product, sun care products.
Typical Use: Can be added to formulas as is, add to oil phase, use level 2-50%
Storage: Stable when kept in a closed container at a cool & dry place. As with many raw materials and additives, when used at higher than typical application rates may cause skin irritation.
For external use only.
Synonym: Octyl Palmitate.
1 Gallon (7 Lb +-)
Thanks for your business!