Unique selection of Ingredients, Chemicals, Specialty Surfactants Melt and pour soaps and supplies for do-it-yourself chemists, hobbyists, and crafters

Ethylhexyl Palmitate (Octyl palmitate) 5 gallon pail 38 Lb +-

Ethylhexyl Palmitate 5 gallon pail 38 Lb
Ethylhexyl Palmitate 5 gallon pail 38 Lb
Item# ethylhexp-38Lb
$215.65
Select Quantity:

Ethylhexyl Palmitate also known as octyl palmitate, is an Ester. It is typically synthetically produced.

Ethylhexyl palmitate is a medium spreading emollient used in all kinds of beauty and cosmetic products, from lotions and creams to many other products. It offers the formulator a product wit good skin feel, and a soft and smooth appearance without an oily feel. Ethylhexyl palmitate offers good feel similar to that of a light silicone or mineral oil, and is often used as a substitute for these in cosmetic products. It is used in all kinds of cosmetics, beauty products as a solvent, a carrier, and a thickener.

Applications: Lotions, Creams, Sun Care, Color cosmetics, pressed powders, skin care product, sun care products.

Typical Use: Can be added to formulas as is, add to oil phase, use level 2-50%

Specifications:
  • CAS: 29806-73-3
  • INCI Name: Ethylhexyl palmitate
  • Clear amber liquid.
  • Insoluble in water, miscible in oils.
  • Saponification value 130 - 160.


  • Storage: Stable when kept in a closed container at a cool & dry place. As with many raw materials and additives, when used at higher than typical application rates may cause skin irritation.

    For external use only.

    Synonym: Octyl Palmitate.

    5 Gallon ( 38 Lb +-)


    Need help? (888) 583-7738
    Thanks for your business!
    SaveonCitric.com