Unique selection of Ingredients, Chemicals, Specialty Surfactants Melt and pour soaps and supplies for do-it-yourself chemists, hobbyists, and crafters
Need help? (888) 583-7738
Fractionated MCT oil 397 Lb Drum
Fractionated MCT oil. MCT stands for Medium Chain Triglyceride Oil. A Colorless, Odorless, and nearly tasteless quality oil used in all kinds of ways. Fractionated MCT is a great choice and has so many uses! Often used in lotions, creams, soap making, as a natural carrier oil with essential oils, or as a replacement for silicone or mineral oil, bath oils, salts, cooking, nutrition and even soapmaking.
1 Drum 397 Lb Food Grade in Drum
This is liquid at room temperature and very stable due to the high content of medium chain triglycerides, the Caprylic (C8) and Capric (C10). Applications range from nutritional supplements , food and even cosmetics and industrial use.
MCT oil. Medium Chain Triglyceride oil, Fractionated 60-40 , has a high percentage of shorter length (C8, C10 ), completely saturated (no double bonds) triglycerides. The smaller fatty acid triglycerides are separated to give us the coconut oil known as "Fractionated Coconut Oil," also known as MCT Oil.
Known as Fractionated MCT Oil, Medium Chain Triglycerides 60-40 oil, Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride
Viscosity 40 Deg. C:
cSt ASTM D445-94 = 14.95
397 Lb Drum
Thanks for your business!