Unique selection of Ingredients, Chemicals, Specialty Surfactants Melt and pour soaps and supplies for do-it-yourself chemists, hobbyists, and crafters

Glyceryl Stearate GMS SE self emulsifying 25 Kg 55 Lb

Glyceryl Stearate GMS SE (Self Emulsifying) 25 Kg
Glyceryl Stearate GMS SE (Self Emulsifying) 25 Kg
Item# Glyceryl_Stearate55
$214.22
Select Quantity:

Glyceryl Stearate GMS, Self Emulsifying, Glyceryl stearate (and) PEG-100 stearate, is an easy to use, self emulsifying lotion making blend that helps you create stable lotions, creams, whipped body butter type products as well as a myriad of other top of the line formulations.

Our Lotion making blend GMS SE is an easy to use self-emulsifying, stable emulsifier blend of glyceryl stearate and PEG-100 stearate. It is used for easily making stable oil-in-water emulsions with excellent appearance and feel. GMS SE is often used with cetearyl alcohol or other fatty alcohols (as thickeners) in the formulations. The GMS SE emulsifies / combines the oil in water in a stable mixture very well, and can help you create lotions that are lighter and fluffier than those made with Emulsifying Wax NF, and with a less waxy feel / after feel. Try it today!

The Glyceryl Stearate, also known as Glyceryl mono Sterate SE (Self Emulsifying) , functions as an agent to make oil in water emulsions and a non-ionic opacifier, thickener, and formulation stabilizer, where it also imparts a softer, smoother, feel to your emulsions. The Glyceryl Stearate SE is one of the best choices, for making all kinds of stable oil in water emulsion products, also functions as an emollient, and gives the emulsion more smoothness.

Vegetable derived and EcoCert certified.

SPECIFICATIONS
  • Appearance: Off White Flakes
  • Non Ionic
  • Solubility: Soluble in oil
  • SAP Value: 90-110
  • Melt Point: 129 - 140F
  • HLB: 11.2
  • Characteristic Odor

    Usage Typically added to Oil Phase 2.0 to 5.0%

    Functions
  • Moisturizing / Hydrating
  • Stability Enhancement
  • Softens Emulsions
  • Conditioning
  • Opacifier
  • Oil Soluble


  • Great to use for:
  • Skin care and hair care products
  • Lotions and Creams
  • Oil treatments
  • Body washes
  • Balms and Salves


  • Store Tightly Closed, Protected from Heat. 24 Month Shelf when Properly Stored in tightly closed container and in a cool place.

    25 Kg / 55 Lb


    Need help? (888) 583-7738
    Thanks for your business!
    SaveonCitric.com