Unique selection of Ingredients, Chemicals, Specialty Surfactants melt and pour soaps and supplies for do-it-yourself chemists, hobbyists, and crafters
Need help? (888) 583-7738
Hydroxyethylcellulose thickening, suspension aid 4 Oz
Hydroxyethylcellulose, also called HEC, is a top performing non-ionic, water-soluble polymer thickening and suspending agent . It is highly efficient, and easily dispersed . Great for making for adjustments in consistency, and stabilization. Formulating with this product is very easy since the particles have been specially inhibited. When the particles are added to water, they should easily disperse without lumping,Nonionic
Appearance: White to Off-white granular powder
Solubility: Soluble in water
Viscosity Range: 3400-5000 cps (1% in water @ 25°C)
pH: 6.7 (1% in water)
Product trade name: Natrosol HHR CS
Typical recommended for thickening and hydration
Disperse the HEC in to water (some suggest glycerin if that is part of your formulation) ) and stir vigorously or try using a blender or mixer. Continue to hydrate the HEC in water until completely dissolved. There may be a delay in thickening - this is normal. (Stir until the particles are dissolved. This process allows the preparation of clear, smooth, viscous solutions in a short period of time by simply adding the R-grade to water and stirring until the polymer is completely dissolved to prevent settling of the particles.
Hydration time is affected by two factors- namely pH, and the temperature of the water. Higher pH and higher temperatures DECREASE the hydration time, but the higher pH and temperature may also result in lumping. It's recommended that the HEC be added to room temperature water, with a neutral pH. Once hydrated, it can be heated and the pH can be adjusted (typically using TEA) as needed. (The inhibition period, from the initial wetting to the start of dissolution, hydration time, may vary from 4-25 min)
A very popular use for HEC, Hydroxyethylcellulose is for thickening liquid soaps. That is the primary reason we started selling it. Whether you are making a castille soap, using vegetable oils and lye, or making a liquid soap using a blend of surfactants. Maybe you are combining both methods -taking a Castille soap made with vegetable oils and lye, but adding a natural surfactant like decyl glucoside for example, for more foam, and you want to thicken your soap. Hydroxyethylcellulose will work. Hydrate the HEC first using a very small amount, just .05 percent by weight and make a thickened base to add to your total soap blend. For example if you have a 20 Pound bucket of finished liquid soap, first take .05% of the 20 Pounds (often it is easier to work with metric weights here) Pre-blend a smaller amount of the HEC in water or glycerin, before adding to the total amount of the soap -
stirring it in at room temperature very slowly but very thoroughly. After this pre-mix has been thoroughly blended and is thick add this in to the soap slowly and blend again. Add it a mix it in consistently till you get the results you desire. Keep in mind it may take the HEC an hour before it completely thickens so do not add too much!
Used to thicken shampoos, gels, body washes, and add body and after feel to bubble baths, body care products, lotions and creams. Perfect for using as a suspension aid to suspend our jojoba beads.
Typical recommended usage levels .05% to 3%.
Thanks for your business!