Unique selection of Ingredients, Chemicals, Specialty Surfactants Melt and pour soaps and supplies for do-it-yourself chemists, hobbyists, and crafters
Need help? (888) 583-7738
INCI: Isopropyl Myristate is a clear moisturizing emolient ester low viscosity liquid.
Also known as IPM. IPM is used in a variety of ways and in a variety of products- from lotions, creams to fragranced products. It has many advantages compared to many additives since it is non hazardous, non toxic, and odorless.
When added to lotions & creams it promotes a silky , smooth feel. IPM can help eliminate the greasy feel of oils in products made without water (anhydrous) like lotion bars, lip balms, etc...
IPM is also used in cosmetic and topical medicinal preparations or where you need good, fast absorption through skin is desired. It is also used as a solvent in emulsions and bath oils. IPM is soluble in castor, cottonseed,and other oils. It is also soluble in many alcohols. It is NOT soluble in water, glycerin, and propylene glycol.
Monster Clay uses Another popular use for IPM, is that it's a very effective no-odor, non toxic solvent for Monster Clay. It does tend to dry slower than other typical more hazardous products uses, solvents like Mineral Spirits for example, but it will dissolve the clay effectively. Use the IPM sparingly with a soft brush and move on to different ares as the solvent evaporates. You can also use IPM to smooth and polish Monster Clay projects to a glass-like smooth surface - just start with a smooth area like top of a head. Apply a small amount of the isopropyl myristate to a clean paper towel, or cloth, and rub in a circular fashion until the clay takes on a shiny surface. USE SPARINGLY! IPM, being non toxic, and not flammable has many advantages over typical solvents like mineral spirits.
Here are some suggested starting usage rates: Lotions & Creams 2% - 5% Lipstick & Lip Balms 1% - 5% Lotion Bars (using all oils/butters) 5% , Massage Oils 4% - 10%
Thanks for your business!