Unique selection of Ingredients, Chemicals, Specialty Surfactants Melt and pour soaps and supplies for do-it-yourself chemists, hobbyists, and crafters
Need help? (888) 583-7738
Lanolin Anhydrous USP 10 Lb
Pure Lanolin from SaveonCitric, is always a great value. Lanolin , an all natural product taken from sheep's wool, was probably the first skin moisturizer and protectant too. Our Anhydrous (no water present) lanolin is perfect for all types of soaps, creams, lotions and moisturizers and balms, and many other popular products as well. Lanolin
Pure Top Quality Lanolin is a fantastic skin protectant and useful in so many top skin products. Lanolin finds practical uses in all types of soaps, creams, lotions, balms, salves, nipple creams for breastfeeding moms and many other moisturizing and protective formulations for skin and hair as well.
Lanolin: Anhydrous lanolin (a/k/a wool fat, wool wax) is ultra refined and has excellent moisture binding and humectant properties.Makes an ideal ingredient for creams, lotions, bar soaps and treatment products where enhanced moisture retention is desired. Adds moisturizing attributes to cosmetics, toiletries and OTC pharmaceuticals. It is a water-absorbing base material and a natural emulsifier. Lanolin absorbs and holds water to the skin.
Melting point 40-48 deg. C / 104-118.4 deg.F SAP value 80-120. Characteristics: Characteristic thick, pale yellow to brownish gold / yellow.
Lanolin is a product of sheep oil from wool. It is a water-absorbing base material and a natural emulsifier. Lanolin absorbs and holds water to the skin.
All of our dreams CAN come true - if we have the courage to pursue them. Walt Disney
Thanks for your business!