Unique selection of Ingredients, Chemicals, Specialty Surfactants melt and pour soaps and supplies for do-it-yourself chemists, hobbyists, and crafters

Lanolin Anhydrous USP 1 Lb

Lanolin Anhydrous USP 1 Lb
Lanolin Anhydrous USP 1 Lb
Item# lan_1lb
$10.25, 2/$19.75
1 - 1
2+
$10.25
$9.88
Select Quantity:

Pure Lanolin from SaveonCitric.com is always a great value.

Lanolin, taken from the wool of sheep, usually annually, is an all natural water repellant and was probably the first skin moisturizer and protectant too. Our Anhydrous (no water present) lanolin is perfect for all types of soaps, creams, lotions, cuticle creams, and moisturizers and balms, and many other popular products as well.

INCI : LANOLIN

1 Lb Size

Lanolin: Anhydrous lanolin (a/k/a wool fat, wool wax) is ultra refined and has excellent moisture binding and humectant properties.Makes an ideal ingredient for creams, lotions, bar soaps and treatment products where enhanced moisture retention is desired. Adds moisturizing attributes to cosmetics, toiletries and OTC pharmaceuticals.

Melting point 40-48 deg. C / 104-118.4 deg.F SAP value 80-120. Characteristics: Characteristic thick, pale yellow to brownish gold / yellow.

Lanolin is a product of sheep oil from wool. It is a water-absorbing base material and a natural emulsifier. Lanolin absorbs and holds water to the skin so it is a fantastic additive or base for a wide variety of products to make. Lots of uses outside of skin care too. It is used in leather working, and other places too .


Need help? (888) 583-7738
Thanks for your business!
SaveonCitric.com