Unique selection of Ingredients, Chemicals, Specialty Surfactants Melt and pour soaps and supplies for do-it-yourself chemists, hobbyists, and crafters

Magnesium Myristate 1lb In stock Feb 14 2018

Magnesium Myristate 1 Lb
Magnesium Myristate 1 Lb
Item# magnes-myristate1Lb
$23.98
1 - 4
5+
$23.98
$22.80
Select Quantity:

Magnesium Myristate, a unique fatty acid, is a great additive for making custom cosmetics and colors. It is a necessity for getting the best quality products made out of your colors and bases. It is a fatty acid derived from myristic acid. Magnesium Myristate is typically used for making specialty custom make ups and cosmetics, and used in colorants in make ups too.

It offers many key benefits to the specialty customer make up formulator. Magnesium Myristate greatly improves and enhances cosmetics by improving adhesion, and does so without changing shades and colors. It also benefits products (whether a face make up or lip product) by adding good feel and touch, making the product more creamy, by adding emolliency and improving the "slip," and glide of products. It also offers nice feel and look to products by binding them together well and making them more "press-able." It also adds some wear and durability to products.

Applications: Used in many makeup products (e.g. foundations, face powders, mascara, lipsticks, eye shadows, etc.), and in all kinds of creams, lotions, pomades, ointments, cream shampoos.

In dry applications use "as is;" in liquid formulations add to the fatty phase of the formulas (or dissolve in warm alcohol).

Very translucent when applied.

Magnesium Myristate is water insoluble. Soluble in warm alcohol, miscible in oils

CAS: 557-04-0

INCI Name: Magnesium stearate

Appearance: Fine White Powder

Odor Typical faint odr of a fatty acid

Shelf Life - 1 Year if properly stored in a tight sealed container at ambient temperature.

For external use only.

1 Lb


Need help? (888) 583-7738
Thanks for your business!
SaveonCitric.com