Unique selection of Ingredients, Chemicals, Specialty Surfactants Melt and pour soaps and supplies for do-it-yourself chemists, hobbyists, and crafters
Need help? (888) 583-7738
Optiphen Preservative 4 Oz or 8 oz (choose 2)
Optiphen PreservativeRecommended usage levels: 0.5 - 1.5%.
Appearance: Clear liquid
Effective pH range: pH 4.0 - 8.0
Optiphen is a specialized blend of Phenoxyethanol in an emollient base of Caprylyl Glycol. This combination provides optimized protection against microbial growth, plus an added benefit of imparting exceptional feel to your finished product.
Optiphen can be used in a wide range of personal care products. One of the best benefits of Optiphen is that it can be used in both aqueous and anhydrous systems and emulsions. Optiphen can be added directly to the formulation during pre- or post-emulsification at or below 100 F.
Optiphen preservative is compatible with most raw materials, and is suitable for use in anhydrous formulations and emulsions, such as creams, lotions, salves, body butters, and body scrubs.
Optiphen is not very water soluble and is NOT recommended for all water products.
INCI: Phenoxyethanol (and) Caprylyl Glycol
4 Oz Size. If you choose 2 you will receive 8 Oz. The price break discount appears automatically in shopping cart.
Thanks for your business!