Unique selection of Ingredients, Chemicals, Specialty Surfactants melt and pour soaps and supplies for do-it-yourself chemists, hobbyists, and crafters

Peg 40 Castor Oil Ethoxylate (POE 40) 55 gallon Drum

Peg 40 Castor Oil Ethoxylate (POE 40) 55 gallon Drum
Peg 40 Castor Oil Ethoxylate (POE 40) 55 gallon Drum
Item# ethoxyl_castor_oil_55gall
$1,646.85

Peg 40 Castor Oil Ethoxylate

Castor oil ethoxylate (POE 40)

Multifunctional Oil-in-Water Emulsifier

Very versatile and multifunctional non ionic surfactant used as fragrance builder and fragrance solubilizer, emulsifier. Depending on your application(s) POE 40 Castor Oil ethoxylate might find uses in a wide variety of your formulations. Castor Oil POE 40 is a multifunctional ingredient.

Often used in Fragrance based formulations, liquid soaps, bubble baths, shampoos, body washes and shower gels, lotions, facial cleansers, cosmetics to solubilize oils and fragrance oils.

Ethoxylated Castor oil POE 40 is often used as a surfactant, emulsifier, and solubilizer. Ethoxylated Castor oil (POE 40 ) has many functional areas of application- it is useful as a solubilizer of fragrances, extracts, and perfumes. Helps products stay blended too. Even used as a foam booster and lubricant in industrial applications, dispersant and lubricant in many metal cleaning, treating formulations. Uses in Cleaning, and in fabrics and textiles as well.

Whether you are looking for a fragrance solubilizer - PEG 40 Castor Oil Ethoxylate is the go-to one , cleaning formulations for textiles, and metalworking formulations as well.

For external use only.

Excellent dispersant, cleaner, surfactant (low foam).

Often used in Fragrance based formulations, liquid soaps, bubble baths, shampoos, body washes and shower gels, lotions, facial cleansers, cosmetics to solubilize oils and fragrance oils.

Non-ionic.

Compatible with non-ionic, anionic, and cationic ingredients and products. Derived from natural vegetable derived castor oil.

HLB Value: 15 (used for oil-in-water emulsions).

Often added in a liquid and warmed or heated phase since it is a viscous ingredient

Appearance: Off white / tan slightly Hazy Liquid

Cloud Point: 185F (85.0C)

CAS # 61791-12-6

Also Known as: PEG-40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil, 40 Mol Castor Oil Ethoxylate, 40 Mol Ethoxylated castor Oil, Castor Oil Ethoxylate POE 40, PEG 40 Castor Oil

Need help? (888) 583-7738
Thanks for your business!
SaveonCitric.com