Unique selection of Ingredients, Chemicals, Specialty Surfactants Melt and pour soaps and supplies for do-it-yourself chemists, hobbyists, and crafters

Polysorbate 80 8 Oz

Polysorbate 80 8 Oz
Polysorbate 80 8 Oz
Item# polysorbate_80_8Oz
$4.55
Select Quantity:

Polysorbate 80 is a natural non ionic derived emulsifier (aiding water and oil to mix) dispersing agent, and surfactant used to blend water based and oil based ingredients and additives in a variety of applications and formulations.

Polysorbate 80 is often used with other as an emulsifier in combination with a variety of other hydrophobic emulsifiers like Crothix pastilles (also for thickening) for example, to cover a wide range of oil in water, and water in oil emulsion systems. Individually, it is an excellent solubilizer of essential oils, wetting agent, viscosity modifier, stabilizer and dispersing agent.

Typical applications are: Used to blend fragrance oils and colorants in to products like bath bombs. Used when formulating linen and room sprays, body sprays and other products where oils need to be solubilized in water. Polysorbate 80, also referred to as Poly 80, is also commonly found in body washes, shampoos, lotions and creams, and in many hair loss treatment products.

Polysorbate 80 is soluble in alcohol and water; insoluble in oils.

Other excellent applications that may be helpful include - Excellent to solubilize fragrances and essential oils. Try blending it with with vegetable oils to create bath oils that "bloom," when added to bath water. Polysorbate 80 can also help loosen the stiffness created when you've accidentally added too much thickener in a formulation and it has reached the glob stage.

Brings an often desired added lubricity beneficial in many formulations.

Also useful in helping to correct an unstable emulsion which has separated. Polysorbate 80 - has endless possibilities

Polysorbate 80 is also a great choice to improve rinse off of anhydrous scrubs, and cleansing oils.

Properties: Non-ionic emulsifier (enables water & oil to mix), dispersing agent, solubilizer, mild antistatic & conditioning properties, solubilizer & stabilizer of essential oils.

Appearance:
  • An Amber, viscous liquid, odorless.
  • Saponification value 45-55. Soluble in water & alcohols, insoluble in oils.
  • HLB value 15 (gives oil-in-water emulsions).
  • INCI Polysorbate 80
  • CAS 9005-65-6

    Often added to formulas as is. Typical use level is 1 - 50%. Often 1:1 with fragrance oils.

    For external use only.

    The Polysorbates are typically nonirritating. Environmentally readily biodegradable.

    Synonyms: Polyoxyethylene (20) sorbitan monooleate, Polysorbate 80 NF, T MAZ 80,

  • Need help? (888) 583-7738
    Thanks for your business!
    SaveonCitric.com