Unique selection of Ingredients, Chemicals, Specialty Surfactants Melt and pour soaps and supplies for do-it-yourself chemists, hobbyists, and crafters

Polyquaternium 10 25 Lb

Polyquaternium 10 25 Lb
Item# polyquaternium-10
$396.80
Select Quantity:

Polyquaternium 10

Applications: All kinds of hair conditioning products including hair shampoos, hair rinses, hair gels.

Used in a wide variety of products , mainly hair care products for imparting good conditioning benefits like wet comb- ability, lubricity, conditioning, as well as thickening properties. Excellent for maintaining curls too.

Compatible with a wide range of Amphoteric and Anionic Surfactants.

Provides unmatched detangling, wet combing and body to the hair. Cationic. Derived from Natural Cellulosic Material

Polyquaternium-10 is a specialty quaternized cellulose polymer produced by reacting a cationic etherifying agent and hydroxyethyl cellulose.

INCI Name: Polyquaternium 10

CAS: 53568-66-4, 54351-50-7, 55353-19-0, 68610-92-4, 81859-24-7

Tan Powder

Wholesale Pricing

Thickening quat conditioner of the polymeric quaternary ammonium salt of hydroxyethyl cellulose. Light-yellowish powder, faint odor.

Appearance - White ot off white bead
  • Viscosity 1,000-2,500 cps.
  • pH value: 5.5 - 6.5 (2% solution).


  • Benefits:
  • An excellent Conditioning agent, adheres readily to hair proteins
  • Imparts excellent superb wet combatibility,
  • Adds fullness, manageability & curl retention
  • Builds viscosity making the use of an auxiliary thickener unnecessary


  • Use: Add as is to water phase of formula, use between 0.2 and 2%, common concentration in a shampoo is 0.5%. For external use only.

    Country of Origin: USA
  • Vegan: Does not contain animal-derived components
  • Animal Testing: Not animal tested
  • GMO: No data available


  • 25 Lb Wholesale Pricing

    Need help? (888) 583-7738
    Thanks for your business!
    SaveonCitric.com