Unique selection of Ingredients, Chemicals, Specialty Surfactants melt and pour soaps and supplies for do-it-yourself chemists, hobbyists, and crafters

PGMS 8 OZ

Propylene Glycol Mono Stearate PGMS 8 Oz
Propylene Glycol Mono Stearate PGMS 8 Oz
Item# pgms_small
$8.20, 2/$12.25
1 - 1
2+
$8.20
$6.12
Select Quantity:

Propylene Glycol Mono Stearate (PGMS)

INCI: Propylene Glycol Monostearate,

Also known as: 1,2-Propanediol Monostearate. C12H42O3, Stepan PGMS

CAS: 1323-39-3

A mixture of the propylene glycol mono- and di-esters. Typical uses include textiles, For soap and lotion making and other home chemistry.

Properties: White to off white waxy solid flake. Melting point 98 F.

Insoluble in water.

Soluble in Alcohol, Peanut oil, Mineral Oil and similar products.

Applications: Used as Emulsifier Emollient Opacifier

Melt point close to body temperature.

End uses: Lotions Creams Sunscreens Make up bases

Typically Ships Priority Mail

This is for the 8 Oz size, if you purchase two (1 Lb) the price break will show up automatically in the cart.

Need help? (888) 583-7738
Thanks for your business!
SaveonCitric.com