Unique selection of Ingredients, Chemicals, Specialty Surfactants melt and pour soaps and supplies for do-it-yourself chemists, hobbyists, and crafters

Red Hotz Jojoba Beads 1 Oz

Red Hotz Jojoba Beads 1 Oz
Red Hotz Jojoba Beads 1 Oz
Item# redjojobeads1
$3.55
Select Quantity:

SaveonCitric's Red Hotz Jojoba Scrubby Beads will add POP and excitement to your favorite creations! Our Jojoba scrubby beads, INCI: Hydrogenated jojoba oil, hydrogenated castor oilare made from natural jojoba esters so they're biodegradable. They are a great alternative to microbeads, which are made of plastic and can cause particle water pollution.

Our eye popping red exfoliating colorful beads are easy and fun to use. A perfect addition to your shower gels, shampoos, melt and pour soap, facial washes, scrubs and more!

This is the 1 Ounce size. Add as many ounces as you like!

SaveonCitric jojoba scrubby beads offer gentle exfoliation for your exfoliating creams and lotions, and scrubs - like sugar and salt scrubs - Plus they add great COLOR!. Our specially made scrubby beads are very economical, and specially formulated to be easy to use, gentle, and very effective.

Our jojoba scrubby bead spheres won't irritate or scratch delicate skin like exfoliants made with ground nut shells . Plus they are not a nut product - so they are a good choice for those that suffer with nut allergies.

Use alone OR mix colors for an eye catching "confetti" look! Melt point 180 F

Bead Size 20-40

BENEFITS of Jojoba Scrubby Beads
  • Replaces nut products as exfoliates.
  • Replaces plastics for exfoliation in bath and body products. (reduces water pollution and protects aquatic life)
  • Gentle, effective exfoliation
  • Naturally derived from renewable sources.


  • Popular Applications for jojoba scrubby beads:
  • Facial cleansers and scrubs.
  • Exfoliating cleansers
  • Melt and pour soaps
  • Shampoos, Body Washes
  • Bath Gels
  • Bar Soaps
  • ============================================

    Formulating pointers: Jojoba Scrubby Beads are practically insoluble in water, surfactants, mineral oils and other common formulating ingredients

    Jojoba scrubby beads should be incorporated in to formulations at room temperature. If you are suspending the beads in a blend of some type, you will need to experiment and make sure the product has enough thickness and high yield rheology to suspend the particles.

    You may find it helpful to premix the beads in to an aqueous solution of water before adding the beads in to the final product to prevent the beads from clumping together.

    * When used in glycerin Melt and pour soaps the beads may tend to float upward to the top of your soap during cooling phase.

    Jojoba beads and spheres are stable under most normal formulating conditions, however keep in mind the melting point of the beads (180 F) . Temperatures above 125 F may start to soften the beads.

    The recommended pH range of products incorporating the jojoba Srubby beads is pH 5 to 8 range. Low pH - 3 to 4 may cause color instability (bleeding and fading)

    Certain colors made with ultramarines for example the Blue, may bleed or fade below a pH of 7.

    Certain fragrances may afect the color stability. Always test the compatibility of jojoba spheres with fragrances.

    Typical Usage: 1-15%. Start with 1-2 Tbs per pound of base for light to medium exfoliation. For scrubs usage is recommended up to 5%

    ========================== INCI: Hydrogenated Castor Oil (and) Hydrogenated Jojoba Oil and color

    20/40 jojoba spheres are completely biodegradable and derived from renewable resources - plants.

    Melting point 180 F (82 C )

    Shelf Life: 2 years when stored in cool, dry place and protected from direct sunlight.

    INCI: Hydrogenated Castor Oil (and) Hydrogenated Jojoba Oil and color

    Country of Origin: USA

    Need help? (888) 583-7738
    Thanks for your business!
    SaveonCitric.com