Unique selection of Ingredients, Chemicals, Specialty Surfactants melt and pour soaps and supplies for do-it-yourself chemists, hobbyists, and crafters

Rosemary Oleoresin Extract (aka ROE) 1 Lb

Rosemary Oleoresin Extract (aka ROE) 1 Lb
Rosemary Oleoresin Extract (aka ROE) 1 Lb
Item# rosemary_oe_1lb
$55.88
Select Quantity:

Rosemary Oleoresin Extract (aka ROE) INCI Rosmarinus officinalis Leaf Extract a natural Antioxidant.

Rosemary Oleoresin is extracted from Rosemary, an aromatic woody, perennial with fragrant, evergreen, needle-like leaves.

Historical uses and applications for Rosemary and Rosemary Oleoresin from times gone by were for relieving sore muscles, to aid in memory , and use an addition to salves, lotions, creams as an antioxidant.

As chemists learned more about the active ingredients in Rosemary Oleoresin Extract, specifically the carnosic acid, Rosemary Oleoresin Extract, ROE, became more popular in a wide range of products mainly soap making, lotions, etc... due to the carnosic acid properties. And in Japan and Europe Rosemary Oleoresin is also an approved food additive (certain properties must be present) due chiefly to the properties of the carnosic acid and its strong antioxidative properties. (There are some reports it also has antimicrobial properties.)

In addition to Carnosic Acid, Rosemary Oleoresin extract also contains Rosmarinic Acid, Rosmaridiphenol, Carnosol, Rosmanol, and Rosmaridiquinone.

Rosemary Oleoresin is oil soluble. It is a very popular natural antioxidant. Since ROE has good antioxidant properties, and is oil soluble, it is often used to prevent fresh oils used in massage oils, soap making, and lotion making from going rancid or spoiling. The ROE must be added to the oils when they are fresh to make sure any possible degradation has not started. make sure the ROE is blended in to the oils very thoroughly.

Many soapmakers find that Rosemary Oleoresin Extract used in the soap making process, at the rate of just 4 to 8 drops per pound of soap, or .02 to .08%. protect soaps made with oils and fats from degradation and extend shelf life.

At recommended levels the final product containing Rosemary Oleoresin (ROE) has no characteristic taste, smell, color or odor generally associated with Rosemary Extracts.

Always do research as we can not know every possible use and formulation. You are responsible for formulations developed and made using products.

16 Oz size

Recommended Use Level: 0.03% - 0.4% Or 200- 1000 ppm calculated on oil content

Appearance: Brown viscous liquid

Carnosic Acid Content: Typical 5 to 7% (5% minimum)

Water (Karl Fisher) Max 0.5%

Storage - Keep in a cool (preferably below 55 deg F storage. Storager in s adark container i or place is preferred.

Country of Origin:

Our high quality Rosemary Oleoresin Extract, ROE, preservative, antioxidant is always the best available, and we ship direct to you from SaveonCitric.com.

Need help? (888) 583-7738
Thanks for your business!
SaveonCitric.com