Unique selection of Ingredients, Chemicals, Specialty Surfactants melt and pour soaps and supplies for do-it-yourself chemists, hobbyists, and crafters

Safflower Oil Gallon (Carthamus tinctorius)

Safflower Oil Gallon
Safflower Oil Gallon
Item# safflower-gallon
$24.99
Select Quantity:

SAFFLOWER OIL

Carthamus tinctorius

Our SAFFLOWER OIL is perfect for skin care applications, soapmaking and compounding needs.

SAFFLOWER OIL is used for superfatting soaps, for making your lotions & creams, and makes a great massage oil base combined with other oils you can get from us!

High in linoleic acid helping moisturize, nourish and restructure the skin. All Natural. Cold Pressed.

Typical use levels:

Cold & Hot Process Soaps: 5-10%

Lotions: 2-5%

Scrubs 5-25%

SOAPMAKING SAP VALUES:

NaOH SAP value: .137

KOH SAP value: .192

Ships UPS Ground typically

Need help? (888) 583-7738
Thanks for your business!
SaveonCitric.com