Shea Butter Refined
INCI: Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea Butter) Fruit
Pure Refined Shea butter
This is a top Quality, Refined, Cosmetic grade Shea Butter. Our refined shea Butter is a beautiful product for your top of the line products that have a high percentage of Shea Butter
Applications: Soaps, lotions, creams, balms, ointments, lip balm,body butters, scrubs or used alone for massage or skin cream. Remember a little shea butter spreads and goes a long way.
Many people ask what to do if Shea Butter is " grainy " - - Don't panic! Pure Shea butter can be naturally grainy.. Shea Butter has a beautiful consistency, but shipping may alter Shea butter - especially in summer months, and when it is in transport and it sits in hot warehouses or shipping trucks. To reduce graininess when working with shea butter - heat it gently only until it melts. If you are using other oils and butters, melt them gently together. Minimal heat reduces the risk of separation of the fats, which causes the crystallized grains to occur. Then let it sit uncovered until it reaches room temp, but not quite a solid, then pour into desired individual containers & cool.(Do not use a refrigerator or freezer to re-cool the shea butter)
Shipping - Typically Ships USPS Priority Mail unless ordered with other items.
For a list of general information and uses for Shea Butter Refined and other Butters and Oils check out our
Butters and Oils
page or look at some of these specific uses for Shea Butter White Refined:Click for Lavender-Rose Luxury Bath Melts Formulation