Unique selection of Ingredients, Chemicals, Specialty Surfactants Melt and pour soaps and supplies for do-it-yourself chemists, hobbyists, and crafters

Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate 1 Lb Dust free

Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate 1 Lb Dust free
Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate 1 Lb Dust free
Item# sci-dustfree-1Lb
$6.20
Select Quantity:

Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate Dust Free Micro granular

Our Sodium cocoyl isethionate Dust free micro granule a top performing specialty anionic surfactant with excellent foaming, and derived from renewable vegetable sources. It is used to impart extra mildness, good after feel , and great foaming in your favorite personal care and cleansing products. Whether you are making a new shaving soap, or a shampoo, or bubble bars, SCI Dust free will work well in your formulation.

SCI micro granular dust free offers excellent performance in hard or soft water. Plus, it is all naturally derived and biodegradable.

Our SCI Dust Free is the high active strength surfactant. 85% Active.

Formulating Tips for using SCI Dust Free micro granule- All Sodium cocoyl isethionate is only partially miscible in water. to achive the best results using SCI micro granular dust free (really using any grade) it is highly advisable that you combine the surfactant with another co-surfactant like for example, decyl glucoside, a good foaming non ionic, or cocamidopropyl betaine, a good foaming amphoteric. After combining the surfactants in a suitable container that is durable and can be heated appropriately in whatever method you choose, blend the surfactants with a stick blender ot other suitable device or even by brisk stirring (try to not create too many bubbles when stirring) . Just after a moment or so of stirring/ mixing and heat you should have a nicely blended surfactant solution and when the bubbles clear it should be ready to use and formulate with. If you do not wish to have another surfactant in your product the SCI dust free can easily be blended in with another product not water based - like glycerin or a polysorbate for example.

If you would like to know more about Surfactants, the different types and different uses and how to choose them Click Here

Specifications:
  • Appearance - SCI Dust Free is a white to off white fine granule
  • Polarity: Anionic
  • Foaming surfactant
  • pH of a 10% Aqueous Solution is 4.5 to 6
  • Shelf:24 Months when Properly Stored / Handled


  • Somewhat Soluble in Water. Soluble in Surfactants. Some heat and blending will be required in formulations to fully incorporate and disperse the surfactant SCI dust free, SCI Prill

    SCI is derived from natural coconut oil, and imparts the mildness, great foam, and versatility and ease of use attributed to anionic surfactants. TRY IT TODAY!


    Need help? (888) 583-7738
    Thanks for your business!
    SaveonCitric.com