Unique selection of Ingredients, Chemicals, Specialty Surfactants Melt and pour soaps and supplies for do-it-yourself chemists, hobbyists, and crafters

Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate Powder 5 Lb

Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate powder 5 Lb
Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate powder 5 Lb
Item# sci_powder_5_lb
$36.95Select Quantity:

Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate Powder a top performing, gentle anionic surfactant, made from all vegetable, renewable resources, and is an Ecocert approved surfactant, and it is biodegradeable.

SCI powder / Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate is used in many applications, primarily used for the great foam it produces, and to impart mildness in foaming products.

SCI Powder provides good foam, gentle cleansing , and soft skin after-feel which consumers prefer. Used in gentle body washes, shower gels, shaving creams, combo bars, in foaming facial washes and body washes. High purity powder form, with a large specific surface area, offering rapid dispersing/dissolution into formulations.

SCI Powder is recommended for systems where low levels of fatty acid are needed; for example, shampoos, bath and shower gels and liquid soaps.

Feauture, Benefits, and Details :
  • Ecocert Approved, Derived from natural coconut oil.
  • Mild to Skin
  • Excellent foamer in hard or soft water.
  • Imparts a soft after feel to the skin.
  • Anionic Surfactant
  • Appearance- White to Off White Powder
  • High Activity level
  • Excellent Foaming
  • pH of a 10% Aqueous Solution is 4.5 to 6
  • Slightly Soluble in Water
  • Biodegradable


  • Synonyms/ similar products: Jordanpon SCI Powder, PUREACT I 80P, HOSTAPON SCI 85 P, GALSOFT SCI 85


    Need help? (888) 583-7738
    Thanks for your business!
    SaveonCitric.com