Unique selection of Ingredients, Chemicals, Specialty Surfactants Melt and pour soaps and supplies for do-it-yourself chemists, hobbyists, and crafters

Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate Noodle 220 Lb

Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate Noodle 220 Lb ( 4 bags)
Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate Noodle 220 Lb ( 4 bags)
Item# SCI-noodl-220Lb
$1,375.66
Select Quantity:

Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate Noodle (sometimes called Prill or Needle 220 Lb ( 4 bags)

Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate is derived from all vegetable, renewable resources, and is a biodegradeable foamer surfactant used anywhere you desire a high foaming, mild and gentle beauty and bath products with nice skin feel. .

SCI Prill provides gentle cleansing and a soft skin after feel. Perfect to use in gentle body washes, shower gels, shaving creams, combo bars, in foaming facial washes and body washes. High purity powder form, with a large specific surface area, offering rapid dispersing/dissolution into formulations.

SCI Noodle, sometimes called granular or prill, a popular anionic surfactant used in a wide variety of products and applications. It has many key benefits. SCI is useful in soap bars, and liquid soaps for its great lathering, and to impart extra mildness, and good after feel in top quality, high performing and high-foaming cleansing products.

Benefits of Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate
  • Great lather. gentle Feel.
  • Can be used in all types of soaps, foaming products, Syndet bars, even Liquid soaps.
  • Rinsing / Rinse-ability (Use of sodium cocoyl isethionate in soaps improves the lime soap dispersion properties, producing rich lather that rinses away readily and leaves little soap residue.)
  • Naturally Derived from coconut oil. Biodegradable.
  • High Activity level - Min 85% to 87%
  • Naturally Derived from renewable resources - coconut.
  • Biodegradable.


  • SCI provides gentle cleansing and a soft skin after-feel which consumers prefer. Used in gentle body washes, shower gels, shaving creams, combo bars, in foaming facial washes and body washes. High purity powder form, with a large specific surface area, offering rapid dispersing/dissolution into formulations using gentle heat, and stirring. to disperse in surfactant systems. Common co-surfactants often used to blend in the SCI are cocamidopropyl betaine and decyl glucoside. Any non water product may be used to get the SCI in to solution - like glycerin, and polysorbate 20 or 80. The extra steps are really worth it for the excellent results.


    Need help? (888) 583-7738
    Thanks for your business!
    SaveonCitric.com