Unique selection of Ingredients, Chemicals, Specialty Surfactants Melt and pour soaps and supplies for do-it-yourself chemists, hobbyists, and crafters

Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate Noodle 25 Kg (55 Lb)

Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate Noodle 55 Lb bag
Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate Noodle 55 Lb bag
Item# sci-noodle-55lb
$360.62
Select Quantity:

Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate in the "noodle" or needle form is a popular mild anionic surfactant derived from renewable, vegetable resources. Sometimes called SCI. Use it anywhere you desire to make high performing beauty and bath products with nice dense foam and you need gentleness and mildness and nice skin feel. SCI is the perfect surfactant to use in gentle body washes, shower gels, shaving creams, combo bars, in foaming facial washes and body washes.

SCI has many key benefits. SCI is useful in soap bars, and liquid soaps for its great lathering, and to impart extra mildness, and good after feel in top quality, high performing and high-foaming cleansing products.

Benefits of Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate
  • Great lather. gentle Feel.
  • Can be used in all types of soaps, foaming products, Syndet bars, even Liquid soaps.
  • Rinsing / Rinse-ability (Use of sodium cocoyl isethionate in soaps improves the lime soap dispersion properties, producing rich lather that rinses away readily and leaves little soap residue.)
  • Naturally Derived from coconut oil. .
  • High Activity level - Min 85% Active level
  • Naturally Derived from renewable resources - coconut.
  • Biodegradable.


  • SCI provides gentle cleansing and good skin after-feel which consumers prefer. Used in gentle body washes, shower gels, shaving creams, combo bars, in foaming facial washes and body washes. High purity powder form, with a large specific surface area, offering rapid dispersing/dissolution into formulations using gentle heat, and stirring. to disperse in surfactant systems. Common co-surfactants often used to blend in the SCI are cocamidopropyl betaine and decyl glucoside. Any non water product suitable for your creation might be used to get the SCI in to solution - like glycerin, polysorbate 20 or 80. The extra steps are really worth it for the excellent results.

    55 Lb bag


    Need help? (888) 583-7738
    Thanks for your business!
    SaveonCitric.com