Unique selection of Ingredients, Chemicals, Specialty Surfactants Melt and pour soaps and supplies for do-it-yourself chemists, hobbyists, and crafters

Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate Noodle 1 Lb

 Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate Noodle 1 Lb
Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate Noodle 1 Lb
Item# sci_prill_1
$7.70, 5/$36.25
1 - 4
5+
$7.70
$7.25
Select Quantity:

Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate Noodle, also called Needle or prill often, is a top performing anionic surfactant used in a wide variety of products and applications. It has many key benefits. SCI is useful in soap bars, and liquid soaps for its great lathering, and to impart extra mildness, and good after feel in top quality, high performing and high-foaming cleansing products.

Benefits of Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate
  • Great lather. gentle Feel.
  • Can be used in all types of soaps, foaming products, Syndet bars, even Liquid soaps.
  • Rinsing / Rinse-ability (Use of sodium cocoyl isethionate in soaps improves the lime soap dispersion properties, producing rich lather that rinses away readily and leaves little soap residue.)
  • Naturally Derived from coconut oil. Biodegradable.
  • High Activity level - Min 85% Active Level
  • Naturally Derived from renewable resources - coconut.
  • Biodegradable.


  • 1 Pound, or choose 5 pounds. Price break will show up in cart automatically when you choose 5 (5 Pound) .

    SCI Prill provides gentle cleansing and a soft skin afterfeel which consumers prefer. Used in gentle body washes, shower gels, shaving creams, combo bars, in foaming facial washes and body washes. High purity powder form, with a large specific surface area, offering rapid dispersing/dissolution into formulations.

    SCI is highly recommended for systems where low levels of fatty acid are needed; for example, shampoos, bath and shower gels and liquid soaps.

    This is Min 85% Active level

    Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate noodle may need medium, even heat to disperse in surfactant systems depending on your formulation.. Common co-surfactants often used to blend in the SCI are cocamidopropyl betaine and decyl glucoside. Any non water product may be used to get the SCI in to solution - like glycerin, and polysorbate 20 or 80. The extra steps are really worth it for the excellent results.

    1 Pound


    Need help? (888) 583-7738
    Thanks for your business!
    SaveonCitric.com