Unique selection of Ingredients, Chemicals, Specialty Surfactants Melt and pour soaps and supplies for do-it-yourself chemists, hobbyists, and crafters

Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate Noodle 10 Lb

Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate Noodle 10 Lb
Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate Noodle 10 Lb
Item# SCI-noodl_10
$64.65
Select Quantity:

Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate Noodle, sometimes called Needle or prill is made from all vegetable, renewable resources. namely coconut, and provides gentle cleansing and a soft skin afterfeel which consumers prefer. Used in gentle body washes, shower gels, shaving creams, combo bars, in foaming facial washes and body washes. High purity powder form, with a large specific surface area, offering rapid dispersing/dissolution into formulations.

SCI noodle is highly recommended for systems where low levels of fatty acid are needed; for example, shampoos, bath and shower gels and liquid soaps.


Features & Benefits of Sodium cocoyl isethionate
  • Very low irritation - Mild to skin and eyes
  • Excellent foamer − Rich lather
  • Lubricity − Imparts silky skin after-feel
  • Hard water tolerant − Leaves no soap scum
  • Limited water solubility and Rinses free from skin
  • Easy to handle and use in all types of soaps


  • SCI is a popular anionic surfactant used in a wide variety of products and applications. It has many key benefits. SCI is useful in soap bars, and liquid soaps for its great lathering, and to impart extra mildness, and good after feel in top quality, high performing and high-foaming cleansing products.

    Benefits of Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate
  • Great lather. gentle Feel.
  • Can be used in all types of soaps, foaming products, Syndet bars, even Liquid soaps.
  • Rinsing / Rinse-ability (Use of sodium cocoyl isethionate in soaps improves the lime soap dispersion properties, producing rich lather that rinses away readily and leaves little soap residue.)
  • Naturally Derived from coconut oil. Biodegradable.
  • High Activity level - Min 85% Active Level
  • Naturally Derived from renewable resources - coconut.
  • Biodegradable.


  • SCI provides gentle cleansing and a soft skin afterfeel which consumers prefer. Used in gentle body washes, shower gels, shaving creams, combo bars, in foaming facial washes and body washes. High purity powder form, with a large specific surface area, offering rapid dispersing/dissolution into formulations. It is highly recommended for systems where low levels of fatty acid are needed; for example, shampoos, bath and shower gels and liquid soaps.

    Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate may need medium, even heat to disperse in surfactant systems with many formulations. Common co-surfactants often used to blend in the SCI are cocamidopropyl betaine and decyl glucoside. Any non water product may be used to get the SCI in to solution - like glycerin, and polysorbate 20 or 80. The extra steps are really worth it for the excellent results.

    85% Active Level SCI


    Need help? (888) 583-7738
    Thanks for your business!
    SaveonCitric.com