Unique selection of Ingredients, Chemicals, Specialty Surfactants Melt and pour soaps and supplies for do-it-yourself chemists, hobbyists, and crafters

Sodium Lauroyl Lactylate 8 Oz (Lead time - not currently in stock. In stock Feb 15 2018 )

Sodium Lauroyl Lactylate 8 Oz
Sodium Lauroyl Lactylate 8 Oz
Item# sodium_lauroyl_lacyl_8oz
$18.25
Select Quantity:

Sodium Lauroyl Lactylate is an all natural surfactant and emulsifier derived from the lauric acid ester of lactyl lactate. This unique product offers formulators top skin moisturizing, good foaming, and leaves a smooth feel on application. It is the emulsifier, of choice for natural products.

It is especially suited for formulating all natural cleansing products since it is a great foamer and is SO gentle to the skin.

Lactylates penetrate deeper in to the dermis' dead layers of skin to add: * Excellent moisturizing * Enhanced delivery of the actives

Some formulating Guidelines:

* Typically always added to the water phasee

* 1.5 to 3.0% in emulsions,

* 10.0 to 30% in surfactant systems

Additional thickening - If thickening is required try 2.0 to 3.0% of our cetyl alcohol and/ or cetearyl alcohol ( co-emulsifiers recommended for optimal stability) Or 1.5 to 2.5% glyceryl stearate, or 2.0 to 2.8% myristyl myristate

  • Additional surfactants recommended for optimal foam (formulate for total 30.0 to 40.0 total actives)
  • Try 10.0 to 30.0% polyclucose lactylate blend, Or (and) 10.0 to 30.0% decyl glucoside

    APPLICATIONS
  • Liquid Soaps, Baby wash, Shampoos
  • Sensitive Skin Face wash
  • Lotions and Creams,
  • Shaving creams


  • When formulating with Sodium Lauroyl Lactylate keep in mind:
    There are no thickening properties.
  • Sodium Lauroyl Lactylate does not respond to sodium to thicken.
  • Sodium Lauroyl Lactylate is Anionic
  • Responds well with cationic polymers like our polyquat 7

  • SPECIFICATIONS-
  • An off white solid waxy material
  • Water soluble up to 12%
  • Anionic
  • INCI: Sodium Lauroyl Lactylate
  • CAS #: 13557-75-0
  • Melting point: 55-59C
  • HLBV 14.4

  • Storage / Shelf Life
  • Store dry, away from moisture
  • Stable for 12 months typically- and up to 3yrs when stored tightly in a cool dark place.



  • Need help? (888) 583-7738
    Thanks for your business!
    SaveonCitric.com