Unique selection of Ingredients, Chemicals, Specialty Surfactants melt and pour soaps and supplies for do-it-yourself chemists, hobbyists, and crafters

Sodium Lauroyl Lactylate 20 Lb

Sodium Lauroyl Lactylate 20 Lb
Sodium Lauroyl Lactylate 20 Lb
Item# sod_lauroyl_lactyl_20lb
$199.95
Select Quantity:

Sodium Lauroyl Lactylate

INCI: Sodium Lauroyl Lactylate

Sodium Lauroyl Lactylate is a natural, food grade,surfactant and emulsifier derived from the lauric acid ester of lactyl lactate.

Chemical name: Sodium 2- (1- carboxylatoethoxy)- 1- methyl- 2- oxoethyl laurate

Sodium Lauroyl Lactylate has excellent properties for offering top skin moisturizing. Additionally it leaves a smooth feel on application.

Sodium Lauroyl Lactylate is the emulsifier of choice for natural products.

It is especially suited for formulating all natural cleansing products since it is a great foamer and is SO gentle to the skin.

Lactylates penetrate deeper in to the dermis' dead layers of skin to add: * Excellent moisturizing

* Enhanced delivery of the actives

Some formulating Guidelines:

* Always add to the water phase

* 1.5 to 3.0% in emulsions,

* 10.0 to 30% in surfactant systems

* If additional thickeners required-

o 2.0 to 3.0% cetyl alcohol or cetearyl alcohol

* co-emulsifiers recommended for optimal stability

o 1.5 to 2.5% glyceryl stearate

o 2.0 to 2.8% myristyl myristate

* additional surfactants recommended for optimal foam (formulate for total 30.0 to 40.0 total actives)

o 10.0 to 30.0% polyclucose lactylate blend

o 10.0 to 30.0% decyl glucoside

APPLICATIONS

* Liquid Soaps

* Baby wash

* Sensitive Skin Face wash

* Skin Lotions and Creams

* Laundry products

* fragrance sprays / pomades

* shaving creams

When formulating with Sodium Lauroyl Lactylate keep in mind:

* There are no thickening properties.

* Sodium Lauroyl Lactylate does not respond to sodium to thicken.

* Lactylate are non-ionic and are therefore incompatible with cationics

o do not use with the any cationic proteins

o do not use with conditioning guar which is also a cationic

SPECIFICATIONS-

* off white solid wax

* water soluble

* store dry, away from moisture

* stable for 3yrs when stored tightly and used properly

* HLBV 14.4

Ships UPS Ground

Need help? (888) 583-7738
Thanks for your business!
SaveonCitric.com