Unique selection of Ingredients, Chemicals, Specialty Surfactants Melt and pour soaps and supplies for do-it-yourself chemists, hobbyists, and crafters
Need help? (888) 583-7738
Triethanolamine 99% 1 Gall (7.5 Lb)
Triethanolamine is an amine used as a stabilizer and a pH Balancer for cosmetics and skin care products. Triethanolamine 99%, also referred to as TEA, is widely used, and has many functions. It is used in the manufacturing of many other chemicals - like surfactants, and emulsifiers. It is a common ingredient used in many common consumer, commercial and industrial products.Appearance: Viscous clear to slight yellow liquid Slight ammonia odorpH 10.0 to 11.0 Specific Gravity: 1.12
Not hazardous - no shipping restrictionsFreeze Warning TEA freezes at temperature of 69 F. If you receive frozen product just thaw it out in a bath of warm water.Cas #: 102-71-6
One function of triethanolamine is neutralizing fatty acids, adjusting and buffering the pH of products, and solubilizing oils and other ingredients that are not completely soluble in water.
Some common products containing triethanolamine are: Lotions, liquid detergents like laundry and dishwashing liquid soaps, shaving creams, general surface cleaners, polishes, metalworking fluids, paints, and printing inks.
1 Gallon Bottle Buy 4 with a price break
Also known as Triethanolamine 128 Oz or 1 gallon Triethanolamine 99 Gallon
Thanks for your business!