Unique selection of Ingredients, Chemicals, Specialty Surfactants Melt and pour soaps and supplies for do-it-yourself chemists, hobbyists, and crafters
Need help? (800) 359-0944
Triethanolamine is an amine used as a stabilizer and a pH Balancer for cosmetics and skin care products. Also known as TEA, Triethanolamine finds many uses in chemistry, in various applications like lotion making, making of soaps, shaving creams,shampoos, and more.
One particular use for Triethanolamine is in Carbopol 940
to neutralize it to make a thickener or suspension base with the Carbopol 940
Appearance: Viscous light yellow liquid Slight ammonia odor
Not hazardous - no shipping restrictionsFreeze Warning TEA freezes at temperature of 69 F. If you receive frozen product just thaw it out in a bath of warm water.
Thanks for your business!