Unique selection of Ingredients, Chemicals, Specialty Surfactants Melt and pour soaps and supplies for do-it-yourself chemists, hobbyists, and crafters

Triethanolamine 99% 32 oz (Quart)

Triethanolamine Quart
Triethanolamine Quart
Item# triethanolamine-quart
$10.56
Select Quantity:

Triethanolamine, an amine, is used as a stabilizer and a pH Balancer for cosmetics and skin care products. Triethanolamine 99%, also called TEA, is widely with many functions, being used for manufacturing of many other chemicals, like surfactants, emulsifiers. It is a common ingredient used in many common consumer, commercial and industrial products.

One function of triethanolamine is neutralizing fatty acids, adjusting and buffering the pH of products, and solubilizing oils and other ingredients that are not completely soluble in water. Triethanolamine is used for example in our Carbopol 940 to neutralize as you make a thickener or a suspension base with the carbopol 940

When TEA is combined with stearic acid in a 2:1 Ratio, 2 parts stearic acid to 1 part TEA (by weight) it functions as a primary or secondary emulsifier in cosmetic formulations. Typically, in use, slightly less triethanolamine is used to ensure TEA is limited in the reaction, so there's no free triethanolamine left in your finished product.

Some common products containing triethanolamine are: Lotions, liquid detergents like laundry and dishwashing liquid soaps, shaving creams, general surface cleaners, polishes, metalworking fluids.

  • Appearance: Viscous light yellow liquid
  • Slight ammonia odor
  • pH 10.0 to 11.0
  • Specific Gravity: 1.12
  • Not hazardous - no shipping restrictions
  • Freeze Warning TEA freezes at temperature of 69 F. If you receive frozen product just thaw it out in a bath of warm water.
  • Cas #: 102-71-6

    32 oz Triethanolamine


    Need help? (888) 583-7738
    Thanks for your business!
    SaveonCitric.com