Unique selection of Ingredients, Chemicals, Specialty Surfactants Melt and pour soaps and supplies for do-it-yourself chemists, hobbyists, and crafters

Varisoft EQ 65 1 Lb

Varisoft EQ 65 1 Lb
Varisoft EQ 65 1 Lb
Item# varisofteq-1lb
$17.10, 2/$30.55, 5/$72.48
1 - 1
2 - 4
5+
$17.10
$15.28
$14.50
Select Quantity:

Varisoft EQ 65 is a vegetable based, readily biodegradable cationic ester quat derived from vegetable based stearic acid, combined with cetearyl alcohol. It's a very useful product that serves as an emulsifier, a thickener, a conditioning agent, in a wide range of products for skin and hair care products.

Lotions and Hair care products made with the Varisoft EQ 65 have a sensory profile typical of products made with cationic emulsions. They are substantive and conditioning to skin and hair, while improving wet detangling and combing, and offering superior dry combing and hair feel.

Varisoft EQ 65 can be used as the primary positively charged ingredient for lotions, creams, and body butters, and it's perfect for hair care products such as leave in conditioners, rinse off conditioners, hair masks, and intense treatments. And since it is vegetable based and biodegradable, use it anywhere you desire a greener label. And, with the Varisoft EQ 65 in your formulation, you'll also have better sensory affects and the product "feel" will be greatly enhanced. Products made with Varisoft EQ 65 have a nice dry powdery affect that adds to a positive user experience generally.

Hair care products made with formulations using 2% Varisoft EQ 65 offer better rinse-ability, an increased ease of styling, and higher and increased gloss when compared to formulations using the 2% Behentrimonium Chloride. And using the Varisoft EQ 65 versus 2% Cetrimonium Chloride will show increased hair volume, bounce, dry and wet feel along with much improved dry and wet combing Replacing alkyl quats like Behentrimonium Methosulfate or Stearamidopropyl Dimethylamine with the Varisoft EQ 65 in conditioners will result in hair being less "weighed down" with conditioner and improve bounce too.

Applications Use the Varisoft EQ 65
  • For greater emphasis on Greener more natural derived products used in making top hair care products like conditioners, leave in conditioners, and conditioning masks.
  • Make greener body care products, including lotions, creams, moisturizers,with Varisoft EQ 65 as the emulsifier
  • Use Varisoft EQ 65 in products for sun and after sun care.
  • Higher price point for lotions and creams with Varisoft EQ 65 due to the enhanced smooth skin feel, low tackiness.

    Key Benefits Varisoft EQ 65 is a top choice as an emulsifier due to its ECOcert and COSMOS, Green certifications.
  • In hair care products users will see better detangling, easier wet and dry combing, Increased volume, bounce, improved feel when compared to products formulated with other alternatives.
  • Produces products with great after feel and other sensory benefits like smoother powdery skin feel, and less "greasiness" or "oily" feel too
  • Better conditioning and Increased substantivity for skin in body care products
  • Richer, Creamier looking products
  • Easier styling, better/ higher gloss, in hair care products. Increased rinseability too.
  • Solvent Free
  • Good cost / performance


  • Formulating Tips Pellets can be dispersed in water at approximately 75 C (176 - 185 F) . The addition of nonionic emulsifiers such as Ceteareth-25 will improve processing of Varisfot EQ 65 Pellets in water. 75- 85C (167-176F) along with any other heat tolerant oil or water soluble ingredients or dispersed into the water at 80- 85C (176-185F).

    Additional fatty alcohols like Cetyl or Behenyl Alcohol can be added to increase substantivity and conditioning as well as viscosity. Generally, add 0.5% fatty alcohol for every 1% Varisoft EQ 65 used. Optimal viscosity level can be reached by mixing the product at 30C (86F) or under for 30 seconds to 1 minute.

    Varisoft EQ 65 and other oil soluble ingredients In emulsions and conditioners with a larger oil phase, can be heated up to 85C (185F) while heating the water phase to a similar temperature,before combining and mixing with high shear in a separate container, then combined with the water phase and mixed with high shear. Allow to cool to 40C (104F) before adding preservative, fragrance or essential oils, or other cool down ingredients. Allow the product to cool to room temperature before mixing again for 30 seconds to 1 minute to obtain optimal viscosity.

    In any product, the pH should be adjusted at the end of the formulating process to pH 4 to 4.5 as it can hydrolyze at pH levels higher than 5. Use a solution of 50% Citric Acid Solution to bring the pH to the desired level and use a pH meter to test.

    Specifications
  • Active matter 65%
  • Recommended Use Rate: 1 - 10%
  • Appearance: White to off-white pastilles
  • pH as supplied, at 5%: 3.0 - 6.0
  • Melting Point: 79-81C (174 - 178F)
  • Odor: Fatty (typical)
  • Solubility: Soluble in water
  • Country of Origin: Germany
  • Shelf Life: 12 Months, properly stored in a sealed container. Store in a cool place

    INCI: Distearoylethyl Dimonium Chloride (and) Cetearyl Alcohol CAS # 67846-68-8, 67762-27-0

  • Need help? (888) 583-7738
    Thanks for your business!
    SaveonCitric.com